Gearswap Support Thread

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Langues: JP EN FR DE
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 24 25 26 ... 182 183 184
 Bismarck.Inference
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Inference
Posts: 417
By Bismarck.Inference 2014-07-15 03:08:07
Link | Citer | R
 
sets.TP["Mes'Yohi Sword"]

a lot of people do /' or something, but surrounding the name is double quotes works fine.
 Phoenix.Urteil
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Urteil89
By Phoenix.Urteil 2014-07-15 03:13:56
Link | Citer | R
 
Thank you this seems to have worked.

Nope, not sure what happened.
 Bismarck.Inference
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Inference
Posts: 417
By Bismarck.Inference 2014-07-15 04:29:07
Link | Citer | R
 
Hmm sorry I forgot to mention in your original post you typed as sets.TP.[blah], there shouldn't be a period before the opening [ , but there can be one following the closing ] if you wish the define the set more in depth afterwards.

sets.TP["Mes'Yohi Sword"] or sets.TP["Mes'Yohi Sword"].HighAcc would work for instance, where as sets.TP.["Mes'Yohi Sword"] or sets.TP.["Mes'Yohi Sword"].HighAcc would not.

Not sure if that's your problem, just noticed you had the period before opening bracket in your original post.
 Sylph.Avebian
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Avebian
Posts: 24
By Sylph.Avebian 2014-07-15 04:29:53
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Inference said: »
sets.TP["Mes'Yohi Sword"]

a lot of people do /' or something, but surrounding the name is double quotes works fine.

or something = \' just for those who may find it useful =)
 Fenrir.Nitenichi
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: camaroz
Posts: 39
By Fenrir.Nitenichi 2014-07-15 10:59:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Is there a way in gear swap to lock my clubs from swapping to other main/sub? IE When I’m in whinja mode I’d rather not lose tp every time I cast a spell. Any help would be awesome :)
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6184
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2014-07-15 11:13:14
Link | Citer | R
 
This should work:
Code
if equip.sub == 'sub club name here' then
    disable('main','sub')
end
[+]
 Fenrir.Nitenichi
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: camaroz
Posts: 39
By Fenrir.Nitenichi 2014-07-15 11:27:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Thanks for the fast response however it does not work whether Im engaged or not :( No errors just anything I cast still reverts to what in theory is supposed to do.
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6184
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2014-07-15 12:40:59
Link | Citer | R
 
Sorry, you needed to put that in the pretarget or precast function at the top.
 Leviathan.Draylo
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Draylo
By Leviathan.Draylo 2014-07-15 21:37:11
Link | Citer | R
 
Mote, in your RNG gearswap it keeps PDT on for ws when its active for some reason. It swaps to pre/mid shot gear but for any ws it will stay in pdt set.
 Cerberus.Avaris
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: AvarisXI
Posts: 2
By Cerberus.Avaris 2014-07-15 22:06:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Resolved. Thanks.
 Phoenix.Urteil
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Urteil89
By Phoenix.Urteil 2014-07-16 03:54:51
Link | Citer | R
 
Previously in spellcast I had 3 toggles that operated variable place holders for my T1/T2/T3 Nukes. It would cycle the current nuke element from stone -> water -> aero -> fire -> blizzard -> thunder -> stone etc.

In the game in my macro bar to activate a specific nuke I had to use a macro like: /ma $T1Nuke

I'm trying the following:
Code
T1NukeIndex = 1
	T1NukeArray ={"Stone", "Water", "Aero", "Fire" , "Blizzard", "Thunder"}
	T1Nuke = T1NukeIndex



elseif command == 'C99' then -- Tier 1 Nuke Toggle --
		T1NukeIndex = (T1NukeIndex % #T1NukeArray) +1	
		add_to_chat(158,'T1 Nuke: '..T1NukeArray[T1NukeIndex])	


I was wondering what I would have to use in the in game macro menu to call upon the variable listed within my gearswap to use the correct nuke.
Offline
Posts: 107
By Miang 2014-07-16 04:32:28
Link | Citer | R
 
Phoenix.Urteil said: »
Previously in spellcast I had 3 toggles that operated variable place holders for my T1/T2/T3 Nukes. It would cycle the current nuke element from stone -> water -> aero -> fire -> blizzard -> thunder -> stone etc.

In the game in my macro bar to activate a specific nuke I had to use a macro like: /ma $T1Nuke

I'm trying the following:
Code
T1NukeIndex = 1
	T1NukeArray ={"Stone", "Water", "Aero", "Fire" , "Blizzard", "Thunder"}
	T1Nuke = T1NukeIndex



elseif command == 'C99' then -- Tier 1 Nuke Toggle --
		T1NukeIndex = (T1NukeIndex % #T1NukeArray) +1	
		add_to_chat(158,'T1 Nuke: '..T1NukeArray[T1NukeIndex])	


I was wondering what I would have to use in the in game macro menu to call upon the variable listed within my gearswap to use the correct nuke.

You need to create another self_command for this, something like
Code
elseif command == 'T1Nuke' then -- Tier 1 Nuke --
	send_command('input /ma "'..T1NukeArray[T1NukeIndex]..'" <t>;')

You then put /console gs c T1Nuke in your macro
Offline
Posts: 107
By Miang 2014-07-16 04:40:19
Link | Citer | R
 
Cerberus.Avaris said: »
Hi folks,

Just downloaded Gearswap today and downloaded a template file (thanks Kinematics!) in the hope of learning how it all works with a complete mishmash of gear (most of it unchanged from the original) on a fresh 99 BRD.

I think i've got the majority down but i'm having a problem in that for some reason Ballad really does not want to equip Aoidos' Rhingrave +2, and instead will not budge from Nares Trews. Everything else works without issue.

Here's the file in question:

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thank you for your time.

Spelling issues, you need to type the gear as it's written in your inventory, not the full name. Do a search and replace on your GS file and replace all instances of

Aoidos' Rhingrave +2 should be Aoidos' Rhing. +2
Aoidos' Manchettes +2 should be Ad. Mnchtte. +2
Aoidos' Hongreline +2 should be Aoidos' Hngrln. +2

Those were just the ones I could see from a quick glance, you should to //gs validate in game and see what it says
 Cerberus.Avaris
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: AvarisXI
Posts: 2
By Cerberus.Avaris 2014-07-16 07:32:03
Link | Citer | R
 
Miang said: »

Spelling issues, you need to type the gear as it's written in your inventory, not the full name. Do a search and replace on your GS file and replace all instances of

Aoidos' Rhingrave +2 should be Aoidos' Rhing. +2
Aoidos' Manchettes +2 should be Ad. Mnchtte. +2
Aoidos' Hongreline +2 should be Aoidos' Hngrln. +2

Those were just the ones I could see from a quick glance, you should to //gs validate in game and see what it says

Will try it now, thanks. I changed the Aoidos' Rhing. +2 to it's full spelling to see if it made a difference; sadly it didn't. I will change it back (the other two were already like that).

Edit: Had the same issue upon changing the name, but redownloading the plugin seems to have fixed the issue. Whew! Thank you, Miang.
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-16 12:18:21
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Draylo said: »
Mote, in your RNG gearswap it keeps PDT on for ws when its active for some reason. It swaps to pre/mid shot gear but for any ws it will stay in pdt set.

"for some reason" == code in precast that explicitly prevents that. However, I agree with the implication that it's not consistent -- it should block RA midcast gear swaps as well, since that's a much longer vulnerable period, or it shouldn't block gear swaps at all.

Given how Rng operates, I'm not entirely sure which way I'd want to go with that. Will have to think about it.

Regardless, you're free to remove the block in precast, or add a block against RA in midcast (though you probably want to still allow precast, and you'll need to re-apply PDT in midcast) if you wish.
Offline
Posts: 1437
By fractalvoid 2014-07-16 17:22:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Derped while editing my BRD GS and can't find the error (although it's probably something simple I'm overlooking). I'm getting error on line 513 (which is the first line of the following code) that says: 'end' expected (to close 'function' at line 513) near '<eof>'
Code
function self_command(command)
	if command == 'C1' then
		send_command('input /ma "Victory March" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Melee Speed II: [Victory March]')
	elseif command == 'C8' then
		send_command('input /ma "Advancing March" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Melee Speed: [Advancing March]')
	elseif command == 'C2' then
		send_command('input /ma "Valor Minuet V" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Melee Attack: [Valor Minuet V]')
	elseif command == 'C3' then
		send_command('input /ma "Army\'s Paeon" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Dummy Song1')
	elseif command == 'C4' then
		send_command('input /ma "Valor Minuet IV" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Melee Attack: [Valor Minuet IV]')
	elseif command == 'C5' then
		send_command('input /ma "Goblin Gavotte" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Dummy Song2')
	elseif command == 'C10' then
		send_command('input /ma "Hunter\'s Prelude" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Ranged Accuracy: [Hunter\'s Prelude]')
	elseif command == 'C11' then
		send_command('input /ma "Archer\'s Prelude" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Ranged Accuracy: [Archer\'s Prelude]')
	elseif command == 'C12' then
		send_command('input /ma "Blade Madrigal" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Melee Accuracy II: [Blade Madrigal]')
	elseif command == 'C13' then
		send_command('input /ma "Sword Madrigal" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Melee Accuracy: [Sword Madrigal]')
	elseif command == 'C6' then
		send_command('input /ma "Valor Minuet III" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Melee Attack: [Valor Minuet III]')
	elseif command == 'C20' then
		send_command('input /ja "Nightingale" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Nightingale: [Recast/Casting time]')
	elseif command == 'C21' then
		send_command('input /ja "Troubadour" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Troubadour: [Song Duration]')
	elseif command == 'C22' then
		send_command('input /ja "Soul Voice" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Soul Voice: [Song Effect Bonus]')
	elseif command == 'C23' then
		send_command('input /ja "Clarion Call" <me>')
		add_to_chat(158,'Clarion Call: [Additional Song Effect]')
	elseif command == 'C8' then -- Distance Toggle --
		if player.target.distance then
			target_distance = math.floor(player.target.distance*10)/10
			add_to_chat(158,'Distance: '..target_distance)
		else
			add_to_chat(123,'No Target Selected')
		end
	elseif command == 'C16' then -- Main Weapon Toggle --
		if Main == 'ON' then
			Main = 'OFF'
			add_to_chat(123,'Main Weapon: [Unlocked]')
		else
			Main = 'ON'
			add_to_chat(158,'Main Weapon: [Locked]')
		end
		status_change(player.status)
	elseif command == 'C18' then -- Terpander Toggle --
		if Terpander == 'ON' then
			Terpander = 'OFF'
			add_to_chat(123,'Terpander: [OFF]')
		else
			Terpander = 'ON'
			add_to_chat(158,'Terpander: [ON]')
		end
		status_change(player.status)
	elseif command == 'C17' then -- Accuracy Level Toggle --
		AccIndex = (AccIndex % #AccArray) + 1
		status_change(player.status)
		add_to_chat(158,'Accuracy Level: ' .. AccArray[AccIndex])
	elseif command == 'C9' then -- Idle Toggle --
		IdleIndex = (IdleIndex % #IdleArray) + 1
		add_to_chat(158,'Idle Set: '..IdleArray[IdleIndex])
		status_change(player.status)
end


edit: should have noted that I only included the functions part of the GS, as that's the only thing I had made changes to that caused it to stop working. I could include the entire file if necessary.
 Quetzalcoatl.Hellblade
Offline
Serveur: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: rainee
Posts: 50
By Quetzalcoatl.Hellblade 2014-07-16 17:32:30
Link | Citer | R
 
Looks to me like your missing an end at the end just from a quick glance.
Offline
Posts: 1437
By fractalvoid 2014-07-16 19:09:41
Link | Citer | R
 
Yeah - I forgot an "end" somewhere but wasn't in that little snippet I posted lol. I'm a derp and thought I messed something up in song command section.
Offline
Posts: 80
By Benjix 2014-07-16 21:30:41
Link | Citer | R
 
Using this gearswap (Credit to Flippant/Bokura) for Samurai that when subbing ninja, using the macro'ed command /ma "Utsusemi: Ichi" <me> forces the gearswap to spam Utsusemi until the GS is unloaded. Any fix for this that anyone can assist with?

http://pastebin.com/cX7Wj42P
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2014-07-17 01:12:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Hello all, Vaf again. For the most part, my WHM file is working properly and as intended, except for one little snippet: the unbind command in job_file_unload isn't executing and leaves the binds active. Here's the paste:

http://pastebin.com/mjf3mcn5

This is the entire file, which I copied the job_file_unload function from Mote's SAM lua. Any help is much appreciated. Thank you.
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-17 12:06:49
Link | Citer | R
 
Is it not running the function at all, or is it running the function but the unbinds aren't working?
 Sylph.Elgorian
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Elgorian
Posts: 305
By Sylph.Elgorian 2014-07-17 18:08:56
Link | Citer | R
 
Was looking for some help here:

http://pastebin.com/DAUXyzWA

trying to get this part to work for impetus when it's active.

>GearSwap: Lua error (runtime) - GearSwap/flow.lua:288:
> ...topWindower4/addons/GearSwap/data/Elgorian_MNK.lua:92 attempt to call global'buffactive' (a table value)
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6184
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2014-07-17 18:11:49
Link | Citer | R
 
You need to have square brackets after buffactive, like:
Code
buffactive['Impetus']
 Sylph.Elgorian
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Elgorian
Posts: 305
By Sylph.Elgorian 2014-07-17 18:29:30
Link | Citer | R
 
Thank you! No errors!.... for now!
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2014-07-18 04:15:09
Link | Citer | R
 
Fenrir.Motenten said: »
Is it not running the function at all, or is it running the function but the unbinds aren't working?
I'm not sure how to test if the function is running or not, but the unbinds definitely aren't activating. If I switch to another job that doesn't bind those keys differently, they're still bound to whatever they were on WHM.
 Sylph.Elgorian
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Elgorian
Posts: 305
By Sylph.Elgorian 2014-07-18 12:40:43
Link | Citer | R
 
Is there something extra I need for the macro book changing?

is what I'm using but nothing ever changes when I change jobs/subjobs.

pastebin if needed
http://pastebin.com/6KhkycPm
 Odin.Quixacotl
Offline
Serveur: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Quixacotl
Posts: 170
By Odin.Quixacotl 2014-07-18 15:58:26
Link | Citer | R
 
You're missing the line, 'select_default_macro_book()' in your function get_sets() container.

It should look like this.
Code
function get_sets()
	stuff
	stuff
	select_default_macro_book()
end
...
...
function select_default_macro_book()
    if player.sub_job == 'NIN' then
        set_macro_page(3, 1)
    elseif player.sub_job == 'DNC' then
        set_macro_page(5, 1)
    elseif player.sub_job == 'RUN' then
        set_macro_page(7, 1)
    else
        set_macro_page(1, 1)    
    end
end
 Bismarck.Inference
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Inference
Posts: 417
By Bismarck.Inference 2014-07-18 16:53:01
Link | Citer | R
 
Isn't set_macro_page a custom Mote function, and he doesn't seem to be using a Mote file?
First Page 2 3 ... 24 25 26 ... 182 183 184