Gearswap Support Thread

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Langues: JP EN FR DE
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 4 ... 181 182 183
 Lakshmi.Snozeberry
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Toioiz
By Lakshmi.Snozeberry 2014-01-08 13:13:18
Link | Citer | R
 
Thanks, updated original post to avoid giving bad info.
[+]
 Sylph.Atigevomega
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
By Sylph.Atigevomega 2014-01-08 13:19:25
Link | Citer | R
 
Quote:
if player.status =='Engaged' then
disable('main','sub')
end

IDK if that was to me but I tried it, still doesn't work.
 Lakshmi.Snozeberry
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Toioiz
By Lakshmi.Snozeberry 2014-01-08 13:20:42
Link | Citer | R
 
That was meant for Selindrile. I'm not really sure how to handle the toggles with gearswap yet, still working through this as well.
 Sylph.Atigevomega
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
By Sylph.Atigevomega 2014-01-08 13:23:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Ahh ok, well the DD/ACC toggle does work in mine, its the PDT/DD toggle that does not, idk if that would help you at all in learning it.
 Lakshmi.Snozeberry
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Toioiz
By Lakshmi.Snozeberry 2014-01-08 13:27:28
Link | Citer | R
 
You have 2 'function self_command' sections, which is basically re-defining the entire function, instead of adding onto it.

Do something like this:
http://pastebin.com/PDUM3jqL

see if that helps.
 Sylph.Atigevomega
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
By Sylph.Atigevomega 2014-01-08 13:38:11
Link | Citer | R
 
Yes it is working better then before which is an improvement, now i can at least change into my PDT set, the the problem that still remains is if I am in ACC I can not change to PDT and if I am in PDT I can not change to ACC, which with an extra macro push I can technically work around, im just worried in the midst of a battle it will mess me up. I do GREATLY appreciate the help Snozeberry.
 Lakshmi.Snozeberry
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Toioiz
By Lakshmi.Snozeberry 2014-01-08 13:51:08
Link | Citer | R
 
Spacing and duplication of effort bugged me, so I modified it a bit more.
http://pastebin.com/vwQmKAvL
 Sylph.Atigevomega
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
By Sylph.Atigevomega 2014-01-08 13:56:01
Link | Citer | R
 
Thank you so much, works perfect now, thank you again!
 Lakshmi.Snozeberry
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Toioiz
By Lakshmi.Snozeberry 2014-01-08 14:04:15
Link | Citer | R
 
There is a mistake in the first 'elseif' statement
Change:
equip(sets.aftercast.TP)
to
sets.aftercast.TP = sets.TP.DD
 Cerberus.Conagh
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: onagh
Posts: 3189
By Cerberus.Conagh 2014-01-08 14:48:07
Link | Citer | R
 
Lakshmi.Byrth said: »
Conagh:
Code
if string.find(spell.english,'Cur') or string.find(spell.english, 'lyna') then

It's doable however it's very messy, using a T table is a little easier and I find works better, but good to know ~
Offline
Posts: 428
By Selindrile 2014-01-08 14:56:36
Link | Citer | R
 
so, if that works for Utsusemi (and thank you) will:
Code
if spell.english == 'Spectral Jig' and (buffactive['Sneak']) 
then send_command('cancel 71')
end


Work for Spectral Jig?
 Lakshmi.Snozeberry
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Toioiz
By Lakshmi.Snozeberry 2014-01-08 15:00:23
Link | Citer | R
 
Should, or if you are using the cancel addon instead of plugin, you can do 'cancel sneak' instead
 Asura.Psylo
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: psylo
Posts: 446
By Asura.Psylo 2014-01-09 11:48:57
Link | Citer | R
 
i have some problem with this part of mine :
Code
sets.midcast.EnhancingMagic = {
		main="Secespita",sub="Beatific Shield",
		head="Atrophy Chapeau +1",ear1="Estoqueur's Earring",ear2="Loquacious Earring",
		body="Duelist's Tabard +2",hands="Duelist's Gloves +2",ring1="Sheltered Ring",
		back="Estoqueur's Cape",waist="Siegel Sash",legs="Shedir Seraweels",feet="Estoqueur's Houseaux +2"}
		
	sets.midcast.stoneskin =  set_combine(sets.midcast.EnhancingMagic,{
		neck="Stone Gorge",
		ear1="Earthcry Earring",
		hands="Carapacho Cuffs"})




i disable blinkmenot, but when i cast stoneskin, i didn't see stone gorget or hands equip.

any idea ?
 Fenrir.Jinjo
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 2269
By Fenrir.Jinjo 2014-01-09 11:56:03
Link | Citer | R
 
Well, "Stone Gorge" does not exist.

I don't know why you are midcasting in Carapacho, but set names are case sensitive -- if you were using sets.midcast[spell.english], you'd need sets.midcast.Stoneskin
 Quetzalcoatl.Glecent
Offline
Serveur: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Glecent
Posts: 86
By Quetzalcoatl.Glecent 2014-01-09 11:58:23
Link | Citer | R
 
Use the gs show_swaps() command when you're testing instead of turning off blinkmenot. It's much easier to see the swaps in the log.
 Asura.Psylo
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: psylo
Posts: 446
By Asura.Psylo 2014-01-09 12:07:25
Link | Citer | R
 
... stone gorget ...

and yep your right, carapacho should be in precast (like in my spellcast)

So i have to do 2 thing :
Code

sets.precast.FC = {
		head="Atrophy Chapeau +1",ear1="Estoqueur's Earring",ear2="Loquacious Earring",
		body="Duelist's Tabard +2",hands="Gendewitha Gages",
		back="Swith Cape",waist="Phasmida Belt",legs="Orvail Pants +1",feet="Chelona Boots"}


sets.midcast.EnhancingMagic = {
		main="Secespita",sub="Beatific Shield",
		head="Atrophy Chapeau +1",ear1="Estoqueur's Earring",ear2="Loquacious Earring",
		body="Duelist's Tabard +2",hands="Duelist's Gloves +2",ring1="Sheltered Ring",
		back="Estoqueur's Cape",waist="Siegel Sash",legs="Shedir Seraweels",feet="Estoqueur's Houseaux +2"}
		
sets.precast.stoneskin = set_combine(sets.precast.FC,{ hands="Carapacho Cuffs" })	
sets.midcast.stoneskin =  set_combine(sets.midcast.EnhancingMagic,{
		neck="Stone Gorget",
		ear1="Earthcry Earring"})




But if i do a chainspell or instant cast, i will stonskin in precast.fc so ?
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-01-09 12:17:43
Link | Citer | R
 
Instant cast spells will still get their midcast gear applied properly. This has been tested with Apocolypse atma and brd Nightingale. There's no longer any need to treat potential instant cast conditions as special.

Also, you're still naming the set "stoneskin" instead of "Stoneskin". You didn't provide the rules for how you're equipping the sets, though, so that may or may not be ok.
[+]
 Asura.Psylo
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: psylo
Posts: 446
By Asura.Psylo 2014-01-09 13:13:19
Link | Citer | R
 
Hmm gearswap crash pol ><
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6137
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2014-01-09 14:09:24
Link | Citer | R
 
Fenrir.Motenten said: »
Instant cast spells will still get their midcast gear applied properly. This has been tested with Apocolypse atma and brd Nightingale. There's no longer any need to treat potential instant cast conditions as special.

To expand upon this, I precast Bard buff songs with Impatiens now and my Daurd songs still go through fine.
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6137
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2014-01-09 14:25:48
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Psylo said: »
Hmm gearswap crash pol ><

Can you please post the contents of your autoload.txt file? ( windower/scripts/autoload/autoload.txt )

Perhaps it is some combination of addons that are causing the problem.
Offline
Posts: 428
By Selindrile 2014-01-09 15:48:11
Link | Citer | R
 
Phoenix.Suji said: »
Phoenix.Chomeymatt said: »
What file would you paste that into?
It goes into your <Player>_<Job>.lua within Addons/GearSwap/data but if you already have a GearSwap file for your job, just pasting won't be enough. You'll have to merge the desired functionality into your GearSwap file. There can only be one definition of those functions.

Don't follow that completely... but I'd like the functionality of it blocking spam attempts because I am a masher, how would I merge that with the current functions as I'm using other people's Lua files at the moment, could you give me an example of what it might look like and I'll see if I can logic it out?

Edit: I think I got the spam cancel working by just sliding it into the precast definition above the sets. I got Spectral Jig working in precast, but have tried Utsusemi in precast and midcast, no dice so far.
Code
function midcast(spell,action)

	if spell.english == 'Utsusemi: Ichi' and (buffactive['Copy Image'] or buffactive['Copy Image (2)']) then
		send_command('@wait 3.1; cancel 66; cancel 444')
	end

end
 Asura.Psylo
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: psylo
Posts: 446
By Asura.Psylo 2014-01-10 13:28:45
Link | Citer | R
 
Lakshmi.Byrth said: »
Asura.Psylo said: »
Hmm gearswap crash pol ><

Can you please post the contents of your autoload.txt file? ( windower/scripts/autoload/autoload.txt )

Perhaps it is some combination of addons that are causing the problem.


yep :


wait 5;
load UpdateResources;
load LuaCore;
load Attainment;
load AutoExec;
load BlinkMeNot;
load BoxHelper;
load Cancel;
load ConsoleBG;
load Distance;
load DrawDistance;
load InfoBar;
load LightLuggage;
load Logger;
load Silence;
load Spellcast;
load SSOrganizer;
load Timers;
load Timestamp;
load TParty;
lua load battlemod;
lua load chars;
lua load gearswap;
exec init.txt;
Offline
Posts: 428
By Selindrile 2014-01-10 16:04:25
Link | Citer | R
 
Update: After a lot of futzing I've finally gotten it to work with this:
Code
function midcast(spell,action)

	if spell.english == 'Utsusemi: Ichi' then
		send_command('@wait 2.7; cancel copy image')
	end
	
end


It's not recognizing utsusemi ni's buff as copy image or copy image (2), either for the if nor the cancel, you can put utsusemi ni on yourself and try //cancel 66 and //cancel 444, it will tell you that copy image isn't found, perhaps buff numbers have changed?

At any rate that works well enough for the time being with the cancel addon.
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4189
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2014-01-10 18:50:17
Link | Citer | R
 
Utsu has 4-5 buff id's depending on how many shadows you have up.

66 1
444 2
445 3
446 4+
Code
  
<b id="66" duration="0" fr="Réplique" de="Kopiebild" jp="分身" enLog="Copy Image">Copy Image</b>

<b id="444" duration="0" fr="Réplique (2)" de="Kopiebild (2)" jp="分身(2)" enLog="Copy Image (2)">Copy Image (2)</b>

  <b id="445" duration="0" fr="Réplique (3)" de="Kopiebild (3)" jp="分身(3)" enLog="Copy Image (3)">Copy Image (3)</b>

  <b id="446" duration="0" fr="Réplique (4+)" de="Kopiebild (4+)" jp="分身(4+)" enLog="Copy Image (4+)">Copy Image (4+)</b>


Edit: I guess it'd help to have the buff name as well. Added.
Offline
Posts: 428
By Selindrile 2014-01-10 18:52:24
Link | Citer | R
 
Ragnarok.Sekundes said: »
Utsu has 4-5 buff id's depending on how many shadows you have up.

66 1
444 2
445 3
446 4+

Ah, thank you, that helps immensely and explains a lot.
 Asura.Psylo
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: psylo
Posts: 446
By Asura.Psylo 2014-01-11 07:07:54
Link | Citer | R
 
I try something in my rdm.lua, but didn't work, any advice ?
Code
function midcast(spell,action)
	if spell.english == 'Stoneskin' then
		send_command('cancel 37;')
	end
end



i use :
include('Mote-Include.lua')
init_include()

maybe that ?
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-01-11 07:27:54
Link | Citer | R
 
If you're using my Include, the Include handles the call to midcast(). Any code you want to do during midcast in the job file should be in the job_midcast() function. Check the Template.lua file for a list of all the user file functions my Include calls, with their parameters.
 Asura.Psylo
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: psylo
Posts: 446
By Asura.Psylo 2014-01-11 08:02:56
Link | Citer | R
 
I have another issue with your include (and nice job !)

as RDM/BLM when i try to cast sleepga (maccro or magic menu) i have a message

=> Psylo can't cast sleepga
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-01-11 09:26:15
Link | Citer | R
 
OK, that was a bug in GearSwap. It's been fixed for both dev and live now. Update from the launcher and you should be fine.
First Page 2 3 4 ... 181 182 183