Gearswap Support Thread

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Langues: JP EN FR DE
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 182 183 184
Offline
Posts: 464
By drakefs 2024-04-12 22:28:30
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Dexprozius said: »
Does anyone have a patch to Singer to get it to recognize Aria of Passion?

Not really the spot for this.
 Asura.Dexprozius
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 422
By Asura.Dexprozius 2024-04-13 00:24:05
Link | Citer | R
 
My bad, did a quick search of the add-on and saw it mentioned mostly here among support threads. I should have looked harder for the add-ons specific thread.
 Asura.Nalfey
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Nalf
Posts: 88
By Asura.Nalfey 2024-04-15 11:42:46
Link | Citer | R
 
Hey all,

Does someone know where the functions to WS without being engaged or maybe range attack without being engaged live in the GearSwap code ?
I'd like to find a way of doing the same thing for DNC Steps.

Thanks !
[+]
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [53 days between previous and next post]
 Asura.Lordwmd
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 65
By Asura.Lordwmd 2024-06-07 19:23:21
Link | Citer | R
 
I need help with getting Gearswap to equip a certain set when Apoc's Aftermath is up. I tried pasting other people's code in, but nothing has worked and my brain is too smooth to figure this out.
Offline
Posts: 464
By drakefs 2024-06-07 22:47:53
Link | Citer | R
 
You Should post a link to your lua or post your lua (using [ code ][ /code ] blocks) when asking for help.

For a motes based lua you will need to use something like this:
Code
function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
    if buffactive['Aftermath: Lv.3'] and player.equipment.main == 'Tizona' then
        classes.CustomMeleeGroups:append('TizAM3')
    else
        classes.CustomMeleeGroups:clear()
    end
end


and then you will need to make a set like:
Code
sets.engaged.TizAM3 = set_combine(sets.engaged, {
    head="Malignance Chapeau",
})
 Asura.Lordwmd
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 65
By Asura.Lordwmd 2024-06-08 11:34:08
Link | Citer | R
 
Thank you so much! It's finally working, this is what I ended up with.
Code
function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
            if buff:startswith('Aftermath') then
                state.Buff.Aftermath = gain
                adjust_melee_groups()
                handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
        end

	-- function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
    if buffactive['Aftermath'] and player.equipment.main == 'Apocalypse' then
        classes.CustomMeleeGroups:append('ApocAM')
    else
        classes.CustomMeleeGroups:clear()
    end
 Sylph.Brysky
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: brysky
Posts: 59
By Sylph.Brysky 2024-06-24 10:29:29
Link | Citer | R
 
Hello, Not sure how active this thread still is. I am trying to get Mushroom Helm and Rain hat to switch into my idle set during certain days or weather based on item. I can't get them to load for some reason. Not sure if I have code in wrong place or am just missing something. Any help would be amazing. I have searched the forum and found stuff on fudo time but not sure if that is the same thing.

Also, can't get garden bangles to switch in during idle daytime either.
Code
profile.HandleDefault = function()
    gcmelee.DoDefault()
    local environment = gData.GetEnvironment()
    local player = gData.GetPlayer()
    local focus = gData.GetBuffCount('Focus')

    if (focus == 1 and gcdisplay.IdleSet == 'LowAcc') then
        gFunc.EquipSet(sets.TP_Focus)
    end
    if (gcdisplay.IdleSet == 'normal') or (gcdisplay.IdleSet == 'Alternate') then
	    if (player.Status == 'Idle') and (environment.WeatherElement == 'Water') then
		    if (rain_hat) then
                gFunc.Equip('head', Rain_Hat)
			end
		end
	end	
	if (gcdisplay.IdleSet == 'normal') or (gcdisplay.IdleSet == 'Alternate') then
	    if (player.Status == 'Idle') and (environment.DayElement == 'Dark') or (environment.DayElement == 'Water') then
		    if (Mushroom_helm) then
                gFunc.Equip('head', Mushroom_Helm)
			end
		end
	end	
	if (gcdisplay.IdleSet == 'normal') or (gcdisplay.IdleSet == 'Alternate') then
        if (Garden_Bangles) and (environment.Time >= 6 and environment.Time < 18) then
            gFunc.Equip('hands', Garden_Bangles)
        end
    end
    if (gcdisplay.IdleSet == 'DT') then
        if (player.HPP <= 75 and player.TP <= 1000) then
            if (kampfer_ring) then
                gFunc.Equip(kampfer_ring_slot, 'Kampfer Ring')
            end
        end
        if (player.HPP <= 50) then
            if (muscle_belt ~= '') then
                gFunc.Equip('Waist', muscle_belt)
            end
        end
        if (player.HPP <= 25 and player.TP <= 1000) then
            if (kampfer_earring) then
                gFunc.Equip(kampfer_earring_slot, 'Kampfer Earring')
            end
        end
    end

    if (player.SubJob == 'DRG') then
        gFunc.EquipSet(sets.SJ_DRG)
    elseif (player.SubJob == 'THF') then
        gFunc.EquipSet(sets.SJ_THF)
    end

    gcmelee.DoDefaultOverride()
    gFunc.EquipSet(gcinclude.BuildLockableSet(gData.GetEquipment()))
end



Thank you
 Bismarck.Radec
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radec
Posts: 136
By Bismarck.Radec 2024-06-24 18:44:10
Link | Citer | R
 
That's a LuAshitaCast file rather than gearswap/windower - you may have better luck looking in one of their pages.

That said, general stuff - make sure your variables for Rain_Hat, Mushroom_Helm, and Garden_Bangles are correctly assigned somewhere else in the file. Unless you want them to be different things, change the capitalization to match in all cases - rain_hat and Rain_Hat aren't the same thing.
 Sylph.Brysky
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: brysky
Posts: 59
By Sylph.Brysky 2024-06-25 02:04:01
Link | Citer | R
 
Thank you for the quick response, i apologize, i was unaware of the difference between gearswap forums. will look for a lushacast one.

thank you
Offline
Posts: 464
By drakefs 2024-06-25 03:48:25
Link | Citer | R
 
Sylph.Brysky said: »
Thank you for the quick response, i apologize, i was unaware of the difference between gearswap forums. will look for a lushacast one.


Try https://discord.com/invite/Ashita
[+]
 Leviathan.Horadrius
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Horadrius
Posts: 21
By Leviathan.Horadrius 2024-07-05 21:10:36
Link | Citer | R
 
Hello! I am wondering if someone could help me with grouping spells together and then calling that group of spells in my if-then statements.

Like I want to group Poisona, Blindna, Paralyna into one group called "status-na" and then have a statement like

if spell is part of status-na then equip sets.status
Offline
By Nsane 2024-07-06 07:19:08
Link | Citer | R
 
Code
spell_maps = {['Poisona']='status-na',['Blindna']='status-na',['Paralyna']='status-na'}

function midcast(spell)
    if spellMap == 'status-na' then
        equip(sets.midcast.status)
    end
end
	
	sets.midcast.status = {}

or


Code
spell_maps = {['Poisona']='status-na',['Blindna']='status-na',['Paralyna']='status-na'}
	
	sets.midcast["status-na"] = {}
Offline
Posts: 464
By drakefs 2024-07-06 17:14:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Nsane said: »
Code
 spell_maps = {['Poisona']='status-na',['Blindna']='status-na',['Paralyna']='status-na'}
 
 function midcast(spell)
    if spellMap == 'status-na' then
        equip(sets.midcast.status)
    end
 end

needs to be in job_midcast, otherwise you will overwrite the motes midcast.

Leviathan.Horadrius said: »
Hello! I am wondering if someone could help me with grouping spells together and then calling that group of spells in my if-then statements.

Like I want to group Poisona, Blindna, Paralyna into one group called "status-na" and then have a statement like

if spell is part of status-na then equip sets.status

The motes based lua method is what Nsane posted. If you are not using a motes based lua you will need to define a string with the spells you want to equip on:
Code
function get_sets()
    status_na = S{'Poisona', 'Blindna', 'Paralyna'}
    ...
end


Then you will need to add a check in your midcast and maybe precast (if needed):
Code
function midcast(spell)
    if status_na:contains(spell.english) then
        equip(sets.status)
    end
end
 Leviathan.Horadrius
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Horadrius
Posts: 21
By Leviathan.Horadrius 2024-07-07 09:49:46
Link | Citer | R
 
I’m not sure what motes is, I’ve been teaching myself how to put together these LUAs. I’ll give those a try as well as some pointers I received in PMs.
Offline
Posts: 464
By drakefs 2024-07-07 10:03:29
Link | Citer | R
 
Any lua that has
Code
function get_sets()
    mote_include_version = 2

    -- Load and initialize the include file.
    include('Mote-Include.lua')
end
is a motes based lua
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [30 days between previous and next post]
 Phoenix.Rizzspeed
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Rizzspeed
Posts: 114
By Phoenix.Rizzspeed 2024-08-06 10:31:50
Link | Citer | R
 
Here's my issue, hopefully someone can shed some light on this.
Many many moons ago, as many have done before me, I locked my Bard +2 neck in dyna to acquire RP.

Now, almost every time i'm playing bard, My neck auto disables itself. So when i'm singing songs, moonbow whistle +1 doesn't equip. I'm stuck in idle, engaged, or other neck. So i enable neck when i notice.

A little while later, it'll do it again. Neck is locked and won't swap correctly. It does do it occasionally on other jobs. Not as consistently as Bard tho.

Any idea why it keeps doing this on its own?
 Asura.Yottaxa
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Yottaxa
Posts: 174
By Asura.Yottaxa 2024-08-06 16:04:48
Link | Citer | R
 
Ho
Phoenix.Rizzspeed said: »
Here's my issue, hopefully someone can shed some light on this.
Many many moons ago, as many have done before me, I locked my Bard +2 neck in dyna to acquire RP.

Now, almost every time i'm playing bard, My neck auto disables itself. So when i'm singing songs, moonbow whistle +1 doesn't equip. I'm stuck in idle, engaged, or other neck. So i enable neck when i notice.

A little while later, it'll do it again. Neck is locked and won't swap correctly. It does do it occasionally on other jobs. Not as consistently as Bard tho.

Any idea why it keeps doing this on its own?

How did you lock your neck? Did you manually use a //gs disable neck command? Have you restarted your PC once since "many moons ago"? If so, its something else causing your issue as locked slots from manually disabling do not persist on a reboot afaik. If you for some reason haven't rebooted in months, you could do a //gs enable all - just to be sure. If you messed with your gearswap somehow, then you will need to provide more info.
 Phoenix.Rizzspeed
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Rizzspeed
Posts: 114
By Phoenix.Rizzspeed 2024-08-06 23:21:19
Link | Citer | R
 
yes, i've rebooted many many times. I don't usually leave my pc on all day and night.
when it was dyna time, months ago, yes i did the //gs disable neck.

for w/e reason, Gearswap "remembers" and does it on it's own. i don't need to lock the neck any longer. it's not in my lua anywhere to do such a thing.

Just came outta sortie as i'm writing this, was drk. Was "stuck" in my +2 jse neck again. Although this time it isn't detrimental to me, luckily. But still doing it.
 Asura.Yottaxa
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Yottaxa
Posts: 174
By Asura.Yottaxa 2024-08-07 04:19:25
Link | Citer | R
 
Phoenix.Rizzspeed said: »
yes, i've rebooted many many times. I don't usually leave my pc on all day and night.
when it was dyna time, months ago, yes i did the //gs disable neck.

for w/e reason, Gearswap "remembers" and does it on it's own. i don't need to lock the neck any longer. it's not in my lua anywhere to do such a thing.

Just came outta sortie as i'm writing this, was drk. Was "stuck" in my +2 jse neck again. Although this time it isn't detrimental to me, luckily. But still doing it.

Here's more thoughts:

By stuck, do you mean it shows in equipviewer as stuck, or in the equipment screen itself that its "stuck"?

Have you tried "//gs enable all" and then using "//gs showswaps" to verify it is or isn't swapping? You mentioned both brd and drk so are you manually changing necks?

Are you certain you haven't made a typo in your luas - and the other neck(s) just aren't spelled right? (Yes, unlikely but I'd be sure) When in doubt, equip the item and "//gs export" to ensure proper spelling from the exported text. Some items have weird abbreviated spellings.

I'm not convinced this is gs yet to be honest. There is no settings file for GearSwap so I find it hard to understand how anything is persisting across reboots.(Unless something weird is buried in your luas) The nuclear option would be you could back up your data folder (all your luas, which I recommend people back up frequently anyway) and trying a fresh install of gearswap?
[+]
 Phoenix.Rizzspeed
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Rizzspeed
Posts: 114
By Phoenix.Rizzspeed 2024-08-07 09:09:30
Link | Citer | R
 
well, it's obvious on Bard when song duration isn't at 11+mins and equipviewer shows you're in melee or dt neck instead of whistle +1 midcast.

yes, i've tried enable all. That's how it goes back to normal swapping for a little while.

Using job luas to swap all gear. not manually

i think when i get home from work that fresh installing of gearswap is probably a good idea to try n do. See what happens.
Offline
By Dodik 2024-08-07 12:18:06
Link | Citer | R
 
Obvious question - do you have 'gs disable neck' anywhere in your luas. Maybe you added it when you were rp-ing neck.
[+]
 Phoenix.Rizzspeed
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Rizzspeed
Posts: 114
By Phoenix.Rizzspeed 2024-08-07 19:49:39
Link | Citer | R
 
no, i do not have disable neck anywhere in my luas.
i even double checked just in case, as improbable as it seemed.
i redownloaded Gearswap. Gonna monitor the situation and see if it still happens now.
 Phoenix.Rizzspeed
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Rizzspeed
Posts: 114
By Phoenix.Rizzspeed 2024-08-09 08:30:24
Link | Citer | R
 
Well, good news.
So far so good. =)

Did sortie last night as bard, no auto lock ups. Everything seemed to be switching fine. So it's solved?
keeping fingers crossed that it continues to work as intended.
Thank you.
Offline
Posts: 32
By Genoxd 2024-08-09 09:37:47
Link | Citer | R
 
This has been happening to me as well randomly. Show swaps shows that it doesn't swap the piece. I've seen head and hands not changing at least. I don't know the frequency but I've seen it happen at least 4 times over the last year. I only noticed when I open my equipment screen and see that I have some odd piece on.
The strangest thing is reloading gearswap doesn't fix it.

I recall that reloading gearswap and doing gs equip naked did fix whatever state was broken
Offline
Posts: 53
By Taeketsu 2024-08-18 14:32:14
Link | Citer | R
 
Can anyone please make my day and tell me how to change Ninja stance using these luas? (Innin/Yonin) -- Read through the read me files but can't find anything
 Asura.Bippin
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Gunit
Posts: 1085
By Asura.Bippin 2024-08-18 14:50:59
Link | Citer | R
 
Taeketsu said: »
Can anyone please make my day and tell me how to change Ninja stance using these luas? (Innin/Yonin) -- Read through the read me files but can't find anything
Would need to share your lua this is just a generic support thread.
Offline
Posts: 53
By Taeketsu 2024-08-18 15:04:55
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Bippin said: »
Taeketsu said: »
Can anyone please make my day and tell me how to change Ninja stance using these luas? (Innin/Yonin) -- Read through the read me files but can't find anything
Would need to share your lua this is just a generic support thread.

My bad, should have read better. Using Selindriles
 Asura.Bippin
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Gunit
Posts: 1085
By Asura.Bippin 2024-08-18 15:12:33
Link | Citer | R
 
gs c cycle Stance
First Page 2 3 ... 182 183 184