Gearswap Support Thread

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Langues: JP EN FR DE
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 138 139 140 ... 181 182 183
 Asura.Kazaki
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kazaki
Posts: 121
By Asura.Kazaki 2018-06-29 06:58:47
Link | Citer | R
 
Ah yes oops, didn't have the /ma on there.

Added that in but now I seem to get another error which I'm having trouble understanding and fixing. The code now looks like this
Code
if
	player.status=='Engaged' and spell.target.type=="MONSTER" then
		cancel_spell()
		send_command('input /ma "' .. spell.name .. '" '<stnpc>';')
	end


And getting the error 'attempt to compare string with nil'.

Any ideas?

Am I using <stnpc> correctly in there? I cant seem to find documentation that shows how to use it properly
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-06-29 16:35:22
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Kazaki said: »
send_command('input /ma "' .. spell.name .. '" '<stnpc>';')
again this is wrong
send_command('input /ma "' .. spell.name .. '" '<stnpc>';')
it should be
send_command('input /ma "' .. spell.name .. '" <stnpc>')
-<stnpc> is an ffxi string not a gearswap command

it might be that spell.target.type is borked but i dont know
 Siren.Demetreos
Offline
Serveur: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Riggy
Posts: 1028
By Siren.Demetreos 2018-07-02 08:57:04
Link | Citer | R
 
I'm looking to set something up where Gearswap picks a 'Normal' engaged set based on what weapon is equipped, rather than having to F9 through all the different engaged modes to get to the one for that weapon.

I'm close to getting it, but something is mucking up somewhere. The game doesn't want to auto update any state changes and I seem to have to use F12 to get it to do it.

If I put send_command('gs c update auto') in function update_combat_form it seems to work fine, however it reduces my games FPS pretty drastically every couple of seconds. 'gs c update user' just spams the chat log with the update message a dozen or so times a second and no swaps actually take place.

So I have no idea.

Offline
Posts: 174
By Takisan 2018-07-07 14:51:07
Link | Citer | R
 
I don't know if this has been talked about before but is there a way to make midcast only activate at the time a spell goes off and have gearswap recognize the time inbetween when a cast starts and goes off?

Currently:
Precast-> input fast cast gear.
Midcast-> Spell potentcy gear/fast recast gear.
Aftercast-> Return to idle or engaged gear.

Purposed:
Precast->Input fast cast gear.
Casting->Wear DT and Spell interrutpion rate before spell goes off.
Midcast-> Only happens at the time of cast for spell potentcy/fast recast.
Aftercast-> Return to idle or engaged gear.
 Asura.Midgley
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: maiestass
Posts: 2
By Asura.Midgley 2018-07-09 05:19:49
Link | Citer | R
 
reactivated after a few months, and my gearswap file whenever loading into the game gives me an error in the gearswap.lua file on line 118.
Code
-- Resources Checks
if res.items and res.bags and res.slots and res.statuses and res.jobs and res.elements and res.skills and res.buffs and res.spells and res.job_abilities and res.weapon_skills and res.monster_abilities and res.action_messages and res.skills and res.monstrosity and res.weather and res.moon_phases and res.races then
else
    error('Missing resources!')
end

not really too sure how to fix it so any suggestions would be a great help

edit: found the error, for some reason its trying to look in program files/windower 4//addons but not sure how to change the settings file to remove the second slash
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-07-09 05:45:08
Link | Citer | R
 
Takisan said: »
I don't know if this has been talked about before but is there a way to make midcast only activate at the time a spell goes off and have gearswap recognize the time inbetween when a cast starts and goes off?

Currently:
Precast-> input fast cast gear.
Midcast-> Spell potentcy gear/fast recast gear.
Aftercast-> Return to idle or engaged gear.

Purposed:
Precast->Input fast cast gear.
Casting->Wear DT and Spell interrutpion rate before spell goes off.
Midcast-> Only happens at the time of cast for spell potentcy/fast recast.
Aftercast-> Return to idle or engaged gear.
no this is not posible
this is what is happening under the hood
pretarget-(after the command is input but before the command is sent to the server)
-this is so you can wright code to change your target
precast-(the spell ready packet is received by the client)
midcast--(the spell cast packet is received by the client)[spells only]
aftercast--(the spell finish packet is received by the client)
--geaswap does not do anything unless ffxi does something first
Offline
Posts: 23
By Diggerguy 2018-07-13 10:37:04
Link | Citer | R
 
Hi guys, I'm a recent return player to FFXI and was a keen user of Windower4 for years. I have just d/l it again ready to jump back in but I'm getting a "missing rescources" error from line:118 in the gearswap.lua Can someone advise me how to remedy this ? Also I seem to be missing the init.txt file as well. I would greatly appreciate some isight into this. Many thanks in advance.
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-07-13 12:33:18
Link | Citer | R
 
Diggerguy said: »
Hi guys, I'm a recent return player to FFXI and was a keen user of Windower4 for years. I have just d/l it again ready to jump back in but I'm getting a "missing rescources" error from line:118 in the gearswap.lua Can someone advise me how to remedy this ? Also I seem to be missing the init.txt file as well. I would greatly appreciate some isight into this. Many thanks in advance.
in your main windower folder you should have a folder called res with 36 files in it
Offline
Posts: 23
By Diggerguy 2018-07-13 13:39:53
Link | Citer | R
 
Thanks for your reply, but it appears my res folder is empty, is there anywhere I can get that folder or the individual files that should be in it. Not sure how this has happened as I d/l from the Windower site. !
Offline
Posts: 346
By Sidiov 2018-07-13 16:41:44
Link | Citer | R
 
Diggerguy said: »
Thanks for your reply, but it appears my res folder is empty, is there anywhere I can get that folder or the individual files that should be in it. Not sure how this has happened as I d/l from the Windower site. !
The folder is automatically d/l and updated when you launch Windower. If it isn't working, maybe you have something blocking it? (Also make sure you are running as administrator)
It's a bad idea to get the files separately IMO, since at best you are masking a big problem, and at worst you will have bad/outdated/malicious data.
 Cerberus.Shadowmeld
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1663
By Cerberus.Shadowmeld 2018-07-13 17:17:10
Link | Citer | R
 
It doesn't get said enough, but nothing that you want to write to on a regular basis should ever be installed in your Program Files/Program Files (x86) directories.

Windower should be installed in it's own directory, even if you just want to make a folder on your drive called Games or something.
Offline
Posts: 29
By Meril1 2018-07-13 18:17:34
Link | Citer | R
 
I struggled with this issue for more than a month, finnaly just bit the bullet and completely uninstalled windower 4 and started fresh. I tried everything. It's back to working with no " missing resources" now with no issues.
Offline
Posts: 23
By Diggerguy 2018-07-13 23:02:55
Link | Citer | R
 
Sidiov said: »
The folder is automatically d/l and updated when you launch Windower. If it isn't working, maybe you have something blocking it? (Also make sure you are running as administrator)

I don't think anything is blocking it as I have had other addons/plugins update on launching Windower. Also Windower has access through my anti virus and firewall.
I def also run as administrator. This is a fresh install of Windower so I don't think unistalling and reinstalling will work either. Very perplexing. !
Offline
Posts: 23
By Diggerguy 2018-07-14 08:18:13
Link | Citer | R
 
I've just deleted the Gearswap folder and re-d/l it from windower and it gives me the res folder but it's still empty, all other gearswap folder/files seem to be there, any ideas ?
 Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk
Offline
Serveur: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Xilk
Posts: 1406
By Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk 2018-07-14 08:29:33
Link | Citer | R
 
I'm updating Mote's pup lua.

I'm outright stealing a bunch of functions from Falkirk's BST lua.

Full lua (in its current unclean form):
Your text to link here...

My question right now is about the following function:
Code
function get_pet_mode()
    if pet.isvalid then
		if pet.head == 'Soulsoother' then
			if pet.body == 'Valoredge' or pet.body == 'Sharpshot' or pet.body == 'Harlequin' then
				return 'Tank'
			else 
				return petModes[pet.head] or 'None'
			end
		elseif pet.head == 'Valoredge' then
			return 'Melee'
		
		else
			return petModes[pet.head] or 'None'
		end
    else
        return 'None'
    end
end


I've updated it to be a bit more realistic with pet modes. It is rather common to use soulsouther head with tanks, and valoredge head with melee.

but It doesn't appear to be working right.

whats a good way to show the current PetMode?

It appears that I still go into idle.pet.magic when I want my pet to not be a magic type: ie soulsoother head and valoredge frame.

so maybe my changes to Mote's get_pet_mode function do not work as I intended.
 Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk
Offline
Serveur: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Xilk
Posts: 1406
By Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk 2018-07-14 11:00:50
Link | Citer | R
 
I've got it displaying the current petmode, which is good.

but the logic i added is not working.

I'm guessing maybe pet.body doesn't pull the information I want.

Does anyone know the correct syntax?


the correct syntax is pet.frame

and I see that I have it in the wrong function. Setting the pet state happens in the update_pet_mode() function.

I want to change the output of this function to include both pet.head and pet.frame then I can update the following table with whatever modes I want associate w/ head/frame combinations.
Code
	-- Map automaton heads to combat roles
	petModes = {
		['Harlequin Head'] = 'Melee',
		['Sharpshot Head'] = 'Ranged',
		['Valoredge Head'] = 'Tank',
		['Stormwaker Head'] = 'Magic',
		['Soulsoother Head'] = 'Heal',
		['Spiritreaver Head'] = 'Nuke'
		}




so.. how do I pass both pet.head and pet.frame into this function in a way that I can modify the lookup table above to include both frame and head?
Code
function get_pet_mode()
    if pet.isvalid then
		return petModes[pet.head] or 'None'
    else
        return 'None' 
    end
end
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-07-14 17:55:55
Link | Citer | R
 
Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk said: »
I want to change the output of this function to include both pet.head and pet.frame then I can update the following table with whatever modes I want associate w/ head/frame combinations.
Code
	-- Map automaton heads to combat roles
	petModes = {
		['Harlequin Head'] = 'Melee',
		['Sharpshot Head'] = 'Ranged',
		['Valoredge Head'] = 'Tank',
		['Stormwaker Head'] = 'Magic',
		['Soulsoother Head'] = 'Heal',
		['Spiritreaver Head'] = 'Nuke'
		}




so.. how do I pass both pet.head and pet.frame into this function in a way that I can modify the lookup table above to include both frame and head?
Code
function get_pet_mode()
    if pet.isvalid then
		return petModes[pet.head] or 'None'
    else
        return 'None' 
    end
end
something like this
Code
AutomatonModes = {
    ['Harlequin Head'] = 'Melee',
    ['Sharpshot Head'] = 'Ranged',
    ['Valoredge Head'] = 'Tank',
    ['Stormwaker Head'] = 'Magic',
    ['Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Ranged',
    ['Valoredge Frame'] = 'Tank',
    ['Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
    ['Soulsoother Head'] = 'Heal',
    ['Spiritreaver Head'] = 'Nuke'
    }
    
    
function get_pet_mode(v)
    if pet.isvalid then
        local a = {[1]=(AutomatonModes[pet.head] or 'None'),[2]=(AutomatonModes[pet.frame] or 'None')}
        return a
    else
        return 'None' 
    end
end
 Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk
Offline
Serveur: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Xilk
Posts: 1406
By Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk 2018-07-14 19:24:01
Link | Citer | R
 
Thank you very much.

I did try it, but didn't quite get good results.

GearSwap: lua runtime error: Gearswap/flow.lua:349
GearSwap has detected an error in the user function get_sets:
...\Windower4\addons\GearSwap\libs\modes.lua:387:attempt to call method 'lower' (a nil value)

I added your Table, and modified the other.
Code
AutomatonModes = {
    ['Harlequin Head'] = 'Melee',
    ['Sharpshot Head'] = 'Ranged',
    ['Valoredge Head'] = 'Tank',
    ['Stormwaker Head'] = 'Magic',
    ['Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Ranged',
    ['Valoredge Frame'] = 'Tank',
    ['Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
    ['Soulsoother Head'] = 'Heal',
    ['Spiritreaver Head'] = 'Nuke'
    }
	
	petModes = {
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Maagic',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Heal',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}]= 'Tank',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Tank',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Tank',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee'
		}


I also took your function. and below is the next function it passes information too for actually setting the PetMode
Code
function get_pet_mode(v)
    if pet.isvalid then
        local a = {[1]=(AutomatonModes[pet.head] or 'None'),[2]=(AutomatonModes[pet.frame] or 'None')}
        --print a
		return a
    else
        return 'None' 
    end
end

-- Update state.PetMode, as well as functions that use it for set determination.
function update_pet_mode()
    state.PetMode:set(get_pet_mode())
    update_custom_groups()
end


any ideas would be welcome.
Offline
Posts: 5188
By Faelar 2018-07-14 19:36:08
Link | Citer | R
 
I keep getting this error, how would I fix it?


There isn't a tables.lua file in that folder.
 Bismarck.Radec
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Radec
Posts: 132
By Bismarck.Radec 2018-07-14 22:40:03
Link | Citer | R
 
Windower4\addons\libs\ has no tables.lua file? replace it manually from https://github.com/Windower/Lua/blob/dev/addons/libs/tables.lua
[+]
Offline
Posts: 5188
By Faelar 2018-07-14 23:09:26
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Radec said: »
Windower4\addons\libs\ has no tables.lua file? replace it manually from https://github.com/Windower/Lua/blob/dev/addons/libs/tables.lua

Thank you very much!
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-07-15 05:40:49
Link | Citer | R
 
Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk said: »
petModes = {
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Harlequin Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Maagic',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Valoredge Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Magic',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Heal',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}]= 'Tank',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Tank',
[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Tank',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee'
}
try this
Code
AutomatonModes = {
    ['Harlequin Head - Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Harlequin Head - Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Harlequin Head - Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Harlequin Head - Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
    ['Sharpshot Head - Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Ranged',
    ['Sharpshot Head - Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Sharpshot Head - Harlequin Frame'] = 'Ranged',
    ['Sharpshot Head - Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Maagic',
    ['Valoredge Head - Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Valoredge Head - Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Valoredge Head - Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Valoredge Head - Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
    ['Stormwaker Head - Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
    ['Stormwaker Head - Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Magic',
    ['Stormwaker Head - Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Stormwaker Head - Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Soulsoother Head - Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Heal',
    ['Soulsoother Head - Valoredge Frame']= 'Tank',
    ['Soulsoother Head - Harlequin Frame'] = 'Tank',
    ['Soulsoother Head - Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Tank',
    ['Spiritreaver Head - Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Nuke',
    ['Spiritreaver Head - Harlequin Frame'] = 'Nuke',
    ['Spiritreaver Head - Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Melee',
    ['Spiritreaver Head - Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee'
    }
    
function update_pet_mode()
    state.PetMode:set(AutomatonModes[pet.head..' - '..pet.frame])
    update_custom_groups()
end
Offline
Posts: 5188
By Faelar 2018-07-16 22:05:51
Link | Citer | R
 
Faelar said: »
I keep getting this error, how would I fix it?

Added that file, but it's still giving the same error. O___o
 Cerberus.Shadowmeld
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1663
By Cerberus.Shadowmeld 2018-07-16 22:45:34
Link | Citer | R
 
The overwrites var in the spells.lua file is a string. Even when a spell overwrites more than one debuff like dis III. You have to convert the string to a table to get it to read it. I’ve done it on my file but I don’t have access atm.

It involves using the gsub method to strip the {} from the string and then doing a split(‘,’)
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-07-18 11:29:04
Link | Citer | R
 
Faelar said: »
Faelar said: »
I keep getting this error, how would I fix it?

Added that file, but it's still giving the same error. O___o
there is no way to know with out your code
please post your code to someplace like pastebin or github then put a link to it here so we can read it to see if we can find the issue
Offline
Posts: 5188
By Faelar 2018-07-18 11:51:05
Link | Citer | R
 
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
Faelar said: »
Faelar said: »
I keep getting this error, how would I fix it?

Added that file, but it's still giving the same error. O___o
there is no way to know with out your code
please post your code to someplace like pastebin or github then put a link to it here so we can read it to see if we can find the issue

If you need to see the tables.lua, it's the one Radec linked above. I did not alter it in any way.

This error occurs on WHM, so here is my WHM lua: https://pastebin.com/1VJwP7Ye

It doesn't adversely affect my lua or anything, the big red console text just pops up every time it occurs. If there were a way to stop it from popping up that'd be fine too.
Offline
Posts: 75
By Lilmartio 2018-07-20 00:33:48
Link | Citer | R
 
GearSwap: lua runtime error: Gearswap/flow.lua:349
GearSwap has detected an error in the user function status_change:
Windower4/addons/GearSwap/data/Lilmartio/DRK.lua:1499: attempt to index global 'equipSet' (a nil value)

Testing out new Lua and came across this error. I would get this error when Caladbolg is equip and have the following buffs: Last Resort, Hasso, Advancing March, Victory March, and Aftermath 3 up. But I don't get the error when I have Aftermath 1 or Aftermath 2 up and equips proper sets.

Lua: https://pastebin.com/QckjKZpH
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-07-20 13:53:16
Link | Citer | R
 
Faelar said: »
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
Faelar said: »
Faelar said: »
I keep getting this error, how would I fix it?

Added that file, but it's still giving the same error. O___o
there is no way to know with out your code
please post your code to someplace like pastebin or github then put a link to it here so we can read it to see if we can find the issue

If you need to see the tables.lua, it's the one Radec linked above. I did not alter it in any way.

This error occurs on WHM, so here is my WHM lua: https://pastebin.com/1VJwP7Ye

It doesn't adversely affect my lua or anything, the big red console text just pops up every time it occurs. If there were a way to stop it from popping up that'd be fine too.
it is probably because of this line
Code
if string.find(spell.english,"Cure") or string.find(spell.english,"Cura") then

try one of these instead
Code
if spell.english:contains("Cure") or spell.english:contains("Cura") then
if spell.english:startswith("Cure") or spell.english:startswith("Cura") then
[+]
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-07-20 14:01:15
Link | Citer | R
 
Lilmartio said: »
GearSwap: lua runtime error: Gearswap/flow.lua:349
GearSwap has detected an error in the user function status_change:
Windower4/addons/GearSwap/data/Lilmartio/DRK.lua:1499: attempt to index global 'equipSet' (a nil value)

Testing out new Lua and came across this error. I would get this error when Caladbolg is equip and have the following buffs: Last Resort, Hasso, Advancing March, Victory March, and Aftermath 3 up. But I don't get the error when I have Aftermath 1 or Aftermath 2 up and equips proper sets.

Lua: https://pastebin.com/QckjKZpH
the reason is because your trying to call a table with
Code
equipSet["HighHaste"]

however it is not there

this is why i do not like making layered sets
First Page 2 3 ... 138 139 140 ... 181 182 183