|
A RDM Gearswap...
By KyLouie16 2021-01-09 23:18:17
Elizabet,
Is there any way to add the logic in this rdm lua for haste levels? So that you could define certain sets with varying amounts of Dual Wield?
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1
By Asura.Ranoutofspace 2021-01-11 06:48:48
Is there a way to take the auto movement speed gear code and put it into another lua? The others method involves all seem to involve gearinfo but this seems to do it on its own. Thanks!
By Toaster 2021-01-29 20:08:25
I'm trying to use the command /console gs c nuke t4 to MB off a skillchain, but I can't get it to work. The log shows "/ma Blizzard IV" ...a command error occurred. It does change spells based on the SC, but it never casts, just says a command error occurred. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
Edit: I'm a retard. I didn't have the shortcuts addon enabled. That fixed it.
Necro Bump Detected!
[52 days between previous and next post]
By Demelza 2021-03-22 15:27:13
Great lua, thank you :)
I have an issue where my custom keybinds will not unbind when changing to COR. The Corsair lua loads fine with no errors, but all RDM lua keybinds are still active and overwrite any COR ones.
I have used these unbind commands to mirror my custom keybinds in the correct place in both the RDM.lua, as well as in the Mote-Globals.lua
Example: Code
function global_on_unload()
//...lots of unbinds
send_command('unbind ^1')
send_command('unbind ^2')
send_command('unbind ^3')
send_command('unbind ^4')
send_command('unbind ^5')
end
The problem can be solved by logging in and out of the game after switching job, it's not solved by reloading Gearswap.
Thanks in advance :)
Necro Bump Detected!
[138 days between previous and next post]
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 48
By Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger 2021-08-07 16:10:39
Is there a way to put an augmented weapon in there? For example, I want Colada A to be there but I also own Colada B..
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2021-08-07 18:30:11
Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger said: »Is there a way to put an augmented weapon in there? For example, I want Colada A to be there but I also own Colada B..
No not currently. It would need being re written into using an array of variables instead of an array of strings. Then you could cast whatever weapons in the variables.
I have long stopped playing so those files are in the state that they are.
[+]
By Littleflame 2021-08-07 18:55:28
I've made a terrible work around that I've been too lazy to find a better fix for.
Wherever in the Lib Idle function you have Code equip({main = mainWeapon.current, sub = subWeapon.current})
Replace with Code if mainWeapon.current == "WeaponA" then
equip({ main={ name="Weapon", augments={'A',}},sub = subWeapon.current})
else if mainWeapon.current == "WeaponB" then
equip({ main={ name="Weapon", augments={'B',}},sub = subWeapon.current})
else equip({main = mainWeapon.current, sub = subWeapon.current})
end
end
Then put your augmented weapon in your mainWeapon = M('Weapon') and slap the corresponding letter or number work w/e you want at the end just so long as the stings match.
For Example I'm using this for two Su5: Code if mainWeapon.current == "CroceaC" then
equip({ main={ name="Crocea Mors", augments={'Path: C',}},sub = subWeapon.current})
else if mainWeapon.current == "CroceaB" then
equip({ main={ name="Crocea Mors", augments={'Path: B',}},sub = subWeapon.current})
else equip({main = mainWeapon.current, sub = subWeapon.current})
end
end
Then for the weapon list: Code mainWeapon = M('CroceaC', 'CroceaB',)
[+]
Necro Bump Detected!
[151 days between previous and next post]
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 48
By Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger 2022-01-05 17:03:25
Hello fellow RDMs,
I added this in the precast/midcast function of the _Lib.lua Code
function precast(spell)
if spell.action_type == 'Ranged Attack' then
equip(sets.precast.RA)
end
end
function midcast(spell)
if spell.action_type == 'Ranged Attack' then
equip(sets.midcast.RA)
end
end
but the lua switches gear back to either idle or engaged set before the RA is done. Any clue on how to "teach it" to wait?
By Torzak 2022-01-05 19:25:54
Wouldn't you just use
sets.precast.RA =
sets.midcast.RA =
And be done with it?
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 48
By Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger 2022-01-05 20:42:33
I am using that, but before adding those rules to their respective functin, it didnt do anything, and i think it's because the lua doesnt use Mote-Include.
Siren.Weav
Serveur: Siren
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23
By Siren.Weav 2022-01-06 21:26:17
Is there a way to add TH gear in for an initial tag on a mob?
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 48
By Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger 2022-01-07 11:32:26
I made a TH set with sets.me.TH = {} and sets.midcast["Stone"] = sets.me.TH
Siren.Weav
Serveur: Siren
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23
By Siren.Weav 2022-01-07 12:09:54
Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger said: »I made a TH set with sets.me.TH = {} and sets.midcast["Stone"] = sets.me.TH
Yeah, I appreciate that, but I was hoping to have TH set automatically on initial engagement for melee attacks.
If that makes sense...
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 48
By Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger 2022-01-07 15:52:56
It does! Some luas do it, it's quite handy. Idk how to incorporate it though :s
[+]
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Disclai 2022-01-16 08:20:34
Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger said: »I am using that, but before adding those rules to their respective functin, it didnt do anything, and i think it's because the lua doesnt use Mote-Include.
Were you able to get preshot/midshot working? Curious because I'm toying with a ranged RDM build for Arebati v20.
Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger said: »I made a TH set with sets.me.TH = {} and sets.midcast["Stone"] = sets.me.TH
Yeah, I appreciate that, but I was hoping to have TH set automatically on initial engagement for melee attacks.
If that makes sense...
What I did to ensure I tag everything with TH4 was to simply create a new enfeeb mapping called "TH", and attach it to a couple spells — most notably, Dia III. Dia's DoT is negligible so you aren't sacrificing much, and it's one of the first things you'll cast in most content, so you don't have to go out of your way with an otherwise unused spell.
[+]
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 48
By Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger 2022-01-19 00:16:01
Unfortunately, I haven't figured it out. >.<
By Zarianna 2022-01-19 00:40:20
Quote: Yeah, I appreciate that, but I was hoping to have TH set automatically on initial engagement for melee attacks.
If that makes sense...
I believe most of them use the
"include('Mote-TreasureHunter')" - my RDM lua does and I copied over relevant stuff to other lua's I want to do the same with.
the include('Mote-TreasureHunter') would go in function job_setup in your lua.
add to your sets: Code sets.TreasureHunter = {} --put your TH gear in here ie: belt="Chaac Belt", etc
add to your functions customize_melee_set (meleeSet) Code if state.TreasureMode.value == 'Fulltime' then
meleeSet = set_combine(meleeSet, sets.TreasureHunter)
end
and in your function user_setup add Code send_command('bind ((what ever you want switching it off/tag/fulltime to)) gs c cycle treasuremode')
This does require your lua to be Mote compatible though. Don't ask me how to wizardry it without mote.
send me a dm if you need more help, I can share my more complete lua if that helps.
Siren.Weav
Serveur: Siren
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23
By Siren.Weav 2022-01-19 10:22:39
Thanks for the tip.
I'm using OPs Gearswap with very few modifcations.
I've gone through and added what you suggested, but I am not having any success.
My THF and WAR .LUAs both have the functionality that you're suggesting using from MoteInclude, but I'm not sure what I'm missing.
Thank you
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Disclai 2022-01-20 12:51:37
Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger said: »Unfortunately, I haven't figured it out. >.<
Update to your predicament!
Finally got my ranged sets assembled for v20 Arebati, so decided to jump into tackling the preshot/midshot logic, and...
There's no need to change any logic at all, I was happy to discover. All you do is create a sets.precast['Ranged'] and sets.midcast['Ranged'], and you're golden. That's literally it. (It's just a spell like any other, but it's 'Ranged' NOT 'Ranged Attack'.)
Serveur: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 48
By Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger 2022-01-20 17:06:28
Well I love you. Thank you, everything works ! I never thought of trying ['X'] instead of the standard .RA o.o
How do you deal with ranged/ammo swap? Just disable them manually?
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Disclai 2022-01-20 17:47:37
Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger said: »Well I love you. Thank you, everything works ! I never thought of trying ['X'] instead of the standard .RA o.o
How do you deal with ranged/ammo swap? Just disable them manually?
Yeah, I'll just disable range/ammo slots.
[+]
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Disclai 2022-01-29 10:07:17
Carbuncle.Gabvanstronger said: »Well I love you. Thank you, everything works ! I never thought of trying ['X'] instead of the standard .RA o.o
How do you deal with ranged/ammo swap? Just disable them manually?
Slight update, but what I ended up doing for when I want to utilize RA/Empyreal was simply creating a macro:
/equip range "Ullr"
/equip ammo "Beryllium Arrow"
/console gs c disable ammo
There isn't any need to disable the range slot as long as you disable the ammo slot. Just enable the ammo slot again when you're done.
Was able to do ~14k Empyreal Arrows on v20 Arebati. Holding to 2k TP is inconvenient, but still contribute up to 10% on the parse, which is quite worthwhile since Arebati can be rather tight on time.
[+]
By quelthos 2022-02-05 17:44:31
just want to point out if you want to put Sakapata's Sword in the weapon toggle, it has to be written as 'Sakpata\'s Sword'
same thing for Bunzi's Rod
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Disclai 2022-02-05 18:44:26
just want to point out if you want to put Sakapata's Sword in the weapon toggle, it has to be written as 'Sakpata\'s Sword'
same thing for Bunzi's Rod
With weapons that contain an apostrophe, you can simply use quotations around them instead.
e.g. "Bunzi's Rod", "Sakpata's Sword"
Necro Bump Detected!
[94 days between previous and next post]
By quelthos 2022-05-10 18:09:01
How do I make the weapon swap into pairs meaning main and sub together
This is the default Code mainWeapon = M('Crocea Mors', 'Naegling', 'Daybreak', 'Tauret', 'Maxentius', 'Bunzi\'s Rod')
subWeapon = M('Ammurapi Shield', 'Machaera +2', 'Daybreak', 'Demers. Degen +1')
I tried to copy mote lua into it but won't work
at the top Code state.WeaponSet = M{['description']='Weapon Set', 'macc', 'sb', 'mws', 'ae', 'cdc', 'blunt', 'nuke'}
at the bottom declare sets Code
sets.macc = {main="Crocea Mors", sub="Ammurapi Shield"}
sets.sb = {main="Naegling", sub="Machaera +2"}
sets.mws = {main="Crocea Mors", sub="Daybreak"}
sets.ae = {main="Tauret", sub="Machaera +2"}
sets.cdc = {main="Crocea Mors", sub="Demers. Degen +1"}
sets.blunt = {main="Maxentius", sub="Machaera +2"}
sets.nuke = {main="Bunzi's Rod", sub="Daybreak"}
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 496
By Asura.Elizabet 2022-05-14 18:21:04
@Quelthos that won't work, you're trying to fit a round peg in a square hole.
The main/sub weapon rollers here: Code mainWeapon = M('Crocea Mors', 'Naegling', 'Daybreak', 'Tauret', 'Maxentius', 'Bunzi\'s Rod')
subWeapon = M('Ammurapi Shield', 'Machaera +2', 'Daybreak', 'Demers. Degen +1')
Are not supposed to be used as macc/mws/ae/cdc/nuke sets and the like... They are defining what you go back to AFTER taking an action.
You should put weapons (main and sub) into the sets you are already defining gear for like nuking/fast cast etc...
The main purpose of the main/sub rollers are to define if you should go back to like a crocea or naegling based setup before locking or unlocking weapons (if you are engaging or not).
By Myre 2022-05-23 11:41:26
Currently, Gravity and Gravity 2 (Type F-potency spells) don't use a midcast set. Line 669 currently reads:
Code sets.midcast.Enfeebling.skillmndpot
But should read like this:
Code sets.midcast.Enfeebling.potency
Asura.Noxie
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 7
By Asura.Noxie 2022-05-23 13:29:44
How do I make the weapon swap into pairs meaning main and sub together
You can use a macro button as a work around. Just put these two lines in a single macro button, and the two rollers will swap together:
/con gs c toggle mainweapon
/con gs c toggle subweapon
Cerberus.Natsuhiko
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 191
By Cerberus.Natsuhiko 2022-06-21 02:03:57
Just a note for anyone trying this out on Linux, after fighting with it awhile this line needed to be deleted in player_rdm:
Necro Bump Detected!
[39 days between previous and next post]
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Disclai 2022-07-30 08:39:50
Anyone had success making lite mode the default? The below solution by Elizabet didn't actually change anything for me, weirdly. Still have to manually toggle every time.
Line 129 in RDM_Lib.lua
Set to true and it should default to HUDlite mode.
|
|