Plugins Broken Via Version Update

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Langues: JP EN FR DE
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Plugins broken via Version Update
Plugins broken via Version Update
First Page 2 3 ... 13 14 15 ... 102 103 104
 Odin.Jassik
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Jassik
Posts: 9534
By Odin.Jassik 2014-01-24 12:00:22
Link | Citer | R
 
Sylph.Siccmade said: »
Yeah, as of late last night my Status Timer was still on the fritz. I haven't had opportunity to check today though.

My first post in this thread so I've gotta give my thank yous to the Windower crew, much appreciation!


did a manual update and it seems to be working fine now.
 Cerberus.Midgitis
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 114
By Cerberus.Midgitis 2014-01-24 23:18:38
Link | Citer | R
 
kenshynofshiva said: »
This was working getting the following errors on this code:

spellcast: error in expression: invalid type for first operand of binary operator <.
spellcast:: 0-1 and 0-0

<if Spell="Erase|Raise II|Reraise*|*na" NotBuffActive="Addendum: White|Enlightenment" Advanced='$AutomaticAddendum=1 AND $ChangeAddendum=0
AND ("%Spell"="Raise II" OR "%Spell"="Reraise II" OR "%Spell"="Stona" OR ("%SubJob"!="WHM" OR ("%SubJob"="WHM"
AND (("%Spell"="Blindna" AND %SubJobLVL<14)
OR ("%Spell"="Cursna" AND %SubJobLVL<29)
OR ("%Spell"="Erase" AND %SubJobLVL<32)
OR ("%Spell"="Paralyna" AND %SubJobLVL<9)
OR ("%Spell"="Poisona" AND %SubJobLVL<6)
OR ("%Spell"="Reraise" AND %SubJobLVL<33)
OR ("%Spell"="Silena" AND %SubJobLVL<19)
OR ("%Spell"="Viruna" AND %SubJobLVL<34)))))'>
<if NotBuffActive="Light Arts" Advanced="$ChangeArt=0">
<var cmd="set ChangeArt 1" />
<command>wait 1.5;%Spell %SpellTargetRaw;</command>
<command>Light Arts</command>
<cancelspell />
<return />
</if>

Getting that same thing.

I've rewritten my whm xml for now but this was convenient for sure.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-01-25 00:43:28
Link | Citer | R
 
This is why people should use GearSwap, this is an absolutely horrible rule.

Also, replace '<' with '&lt;' inside those checks:
Code
AND (("%Spell"="Blindna" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 14)
OR ("%Spell"="Cursna" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 29)
OR ("%Spell"="Erase" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 32)
OR ("%Spell"="Paralyna" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 9)
OR ("%Spell"="Poisona" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 6)
OR ("%Spell"="Reraise" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 33)
OR ("%Spell"="Silena" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 19)
OR ("%Spell"="Viruna" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 34)))))'>
 Cerberus.Midgitis
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 114
By Cerberus.Midgitis 2014-01-25 00:54:35
Link | Citer | R
 
< vs &lt isn't whats causing the error changed that long ago many updates past he must not have

you write a gearswap that does rules such as that besides the cluttered sch one that is out there and everyone will use it
Offline
Posts: 61
By Fallfromgrace 2014-01-25 16:20:42
Link | Citer | R
 
Two issues I'm noticing at the moment; map on FFXIDB vanishes every time I zone and have to reload the add-on. And AzureSets unload itself on launch and says something about a Lua error.
[+]
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2014-01-25 16:50:56
Link | Citer | R
 
Ragnarok.Sekundes said: »
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
Ragnarok.Sekundes said: »
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
I'm getting an error only when on Samurai. Can't figure out why, if someone could take a look.

http://pastebin.com/3hKngRPe

Error showing is "Spellcast: Could not find set: TH in Group: Other"

It's trying to read off my thf.xml, unless something is off in the sam.xml

Currently on sc version 2.6.2.2, tried to force group change already.

Thanks!
When do you get that error? Do you have to be in a certain group or take a certain action? I loaded your xml up and have not been able to duplicate.
It happened when sc would attempt to switch me back to TP gear, like after a weaponskill or when engaging. Haven't tried it since Arcon's fix but it's safe to assume I won't get this message anymore. :)

Thank you
Most likely not ^^
Still getting the error.

 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2014-01-25 18:32:14
Link | Citer | R
 
For those curious, I found what was causing the error. I had the lua addon satacast loaded. Simply unloading it fixed my problem.
 Phoenix.Dramatica
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Darkmagi1
Posts: 1285
By Phoenix.Dramatica 2014-01-25 18:35:08
Link | Citer | R
 
Not related to the update or anything, but is there any way I can get my fps to show after increasing my UI scale? Or I guess alternatively a method of increasing my text size at higher resolutions without increasing the UI scale.
 Sylph.Feary
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: feary
Posts: 455
By Sylph.Feary 2014-01-25 18:36:17
Link | Citer | R
 
runtime error strathelper.lua 94 attempt to concatenate global scvar_strats_current
 Odin.Calipso
Offline
Serveur: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Calipso
Posts: 943
By Odin.Calipso 2014-01-25 19:07:39
Link | Citer | R
 
Getting errors with blist occasionally:

Blist: Lua error (runtime) - .../tablehelper.lua:348: attempt to compare string with number
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2014-01-25 19:23:09
Link | Citer | R
 
Phoenix.Dramatica said: »
Not related to the update or anything, but is there any way I can get my fps to show after increasing my UI scale? Or I guess alternatively a method of increasing my text size at higher resolutions without increasing the UI scale.
Go into your init.txt file, set it to "showfps 1" and then adjust the "fps_position" under it.
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4189
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2014-01-25 21:45:49
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
Still getting the error.


I guess take it step by step. Do you get it when you load your xml or only when you take certain actions or other special times?

If I can duplicate the issue on my end, I can probably pinpoint the cause.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-01-25 22:39:12
Link | Citer | R
 
Fallfromgrace said: »
Two issues I'm noticing at the moment; map on FFXIDB vanishes every time I zone and have to reload the add-on.

There was another error reported with FFXIDB, I'll look into both now.

Fallfromgrace said: »
And AzureSets unload itself on launch and says something about a Lua error.

Should be fixed.

Sylph.Feary said: »
runtime error strathelper.lua 94 attempt to concatenate global scvar_strats_current

Should be fixed as well.

Odin.Calipso said: »
Getting errors with blist occasionally:

Blist: Lua error (runtime) - .../tablehelper.lua:348: attempt to compare string with number

That is extremely strange, tablehelper.lua shouldn't be included anymore. It doesn't even exist as part of the current repository. Something went wrong with updates. Try nuking the entire libs folder and downloading it again.

Ragnarok.Sekundes said: »
I guess take it step by step. Do you get it when you load your xml or only when you take certain actions or other special times?

If I can duplicate the issue on my end, I can probably pinpoint the cause.

They mentioned they already fixed that :) SATACast was at fault.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-01-25 22:57:54
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
Fallfromgrace said: »
Two issues I'm noticing at the moment; map on FFXIDB vanishes every time I zone and have to reload the add-on.

There was another error reported with FFXIDB, I'll look into both now.

Fixed.
 Ragnarok.Sekundes
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Sekundes
Posts: 4189
By Ragnarok.Sekundes 2014-01-25 23:08:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
They mentioned they already fixed that :) SATACast was at fault.
Oh, I guess I glazed over that. ^^;
 Odin.Calipso
Offline
Serveur: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Calipso
Posts: 943
By Odin.Calipso 2014-01-26 00:30:01
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Arcon said: »

Odin.Calipso said: »
Getting errors with blist occasionally:

Blist: Lua error (runtime) - .../tablehelper.lua:348: attempt to compare string with number

That is extremely strange, tablehelper.lua shouldn't be included anymore. It doesn't even exist as part of the current repository. Something went wrong with updates. Try nuking the entire libs folder and downloading it again.

I'll try that, thanks. Also got this:
Failed to load macrochanger. Lua error (1): ../macrochanger.lua:363: attempt to index field 'send_command' (a function value).

Edit: just relogged after deleting libs folder, still getting the macrochanger error.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-01-26 02:42:43
Link | Citer | R
 
Macrochanger should be fixed now.
[+]
 Sylph.Rafaras
Offline
Serveur: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Enitsu
Posts: 332
By Sylph.Rafaras 2014-01-26 05:51:19
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
Fallfromgrace said: »
Two issues I'm noticing at the moment; map on FFXIDB vanishes every time I zone and have to reload the add-on.

There was another error reported with FFXIDB, I'll look into both now.

Fixed.

It's not fixed. Map still vanishes after everytime I zone.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2014-01-26 07:20:13
Link | Citer | R
 
Are you sure you updated it? What version are you using?
Offline
Posts: 1018
By kenshynofshiva 2014-01-27 14:57:58
Link | Citer | R
 
Leviathan.Arcon said: »
This is why people should use GearSwap, this is an absolutely horrible rule.

Also, replace '<' with '&lt;' inside those checks:
Code
AND (("%Spell"="Blindna" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 14)
OR ("%Spell"="Cursna" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 29)
OR ("%Spell"="Erase" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 32)
OR ("%Spell"="Paralyna" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 9)
OR ("%Spell"="Poisona" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 6)
OR ("%Spell"="Reraise" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 33)
OR ("%Spell"="Silena" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 19)
OR ("%Spell"="Viruna" AND %SubJobLVL &lt; 34)))))'>

Yeah its just some code I had from off the web long ago that was working before the update. The migration to gearswap from spellcast is going to be a slow and painful one for me for sure. I have more spellcasts than I can count cross 5 toons and just about autocasting everything on my mules bard, geo, pup, run, smn, yada yada so much crap to convert over lol..
Offline
Posts: 41
By anarkus 2014-01-27 15:10:31
Link | Citer | R
 
im using new version of gearswap and have problem with precast rng attack :

it change gear , but my delay rattack is like i have no snapshot gear ( i have +head body legs hand feet snpashot)


idk what is problem, change gear precast but no effect.

Any advice??? ty
 Shiva.Siral
Offline
Serveur: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Siral
Posts: 193
By Shiva.Siral 2014-01-28 15:26:32
Link | Citer | R
 
Not really plugin related I don't think but if I open console and paste something then push the delete key Windower crashes.

If I move to the left I can delete the text but if I hit delete at the end of the line it crashes.

Anyone else having that happen?
 Odin.Calipso
Offline
Serveur: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Calipso
Posts: 943
By Odin.Calipso 2014-01-30 11:51:53
Link | Citer | R
 
Not sure if it's a bug or something's changed recently.

One of my send macros (that I had used for a bit and always worked) just doesn't work anymore.

/console send Calipso /ws "Exenterator" <t>

Like I said, worked before, doesn't now. Not getting any sort of errors or anything, or something in log that would suggest I can't use the ws (cannot see, etc).
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Serveur: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6172
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2014-01-30 11:53:24
Link | Citer | R
 
You're using quotes. Drop the quotes.
 Phoenix.Tigertail
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Tigertail
Posts: 118
By Phoenix.Tigertail 2014-01-30 13:54:51
Link | Citer | R
 
Odin.Calipso said: »
Not sure if it's a bug or something's changed recently.

One of my send macros (that I had used for a bit and always worked) just doesn't work anymore.

/console send Calipso /ws "Exenterator" <t>

Like I said, worked before, doesn't now. Not getting any sort of errors or anything, or something in log that would suggest I can't use the ws (cannot see, etc).

I think Send got borked, I tried using it last nite with my alt in Dyna, nothing happened when used the macro. As Calipso said, worked before, now it doesn't. No changes were made to the macro.
 Phoenix.Dramatica
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Darkmagi1
Posts: 1285
By Phoenix.Dramatica 2014-01-30 13:58:12
Link | Citer | R
 
I have always had issues with send when the characters are not logged in in quick succession. Requires me to relog both to make it work.
 Phoenix.Tigertail
Offline
Serveur: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Tigertail
Posts: 118
By Phoenix.Tigertail 2014-01-31 12:25:50
Link | Citer | R
 
Phoenix.Dramatica said: »
I have always had issues with send when the characters are not logged in in quick succession. Requires me to relog both to make it work.

That's interesting. Maybe that's what's going on with me. I left my main on all nite to try to sell my cinders and logged off the alt, then logged the alt back on the next night, but did not relog the main. That could be it. Thx for the suggestion!
 Cerberus.Toknherb
Offline
Serveur: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Toknherb
Posts: 104
By Cerberus.Toknherb 2014-01-31 12:47:03
Link | Citer | R
 
Phoenix.Tigertail said: »
Phoenix.Dramatica said: »
I have always had issues with send when the characters are not logged in in quick succession. Requires me to relog both to make it work.

That's interesting. Maybe that's what's going on with me. I left my main on all nite to try to sell my cinders and logged off the alt, then logged the alt back on the next night, but did not relog the main. That could be it. Thx for the suggestion!


Same with me, if i don't log them both at pretty much the same time it doesn't work. Anytime i have problems with send and it's not a day that they just did an update, i just have to logout on both characters and then relog them both and it works fine. To further this, if i never logout either though, it doesn't stop working, ie. i can stay logged in for a month straight as long and neither of them get logged out it continues to work.
 Leviathan.Fosco
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Fosco
Posts: 70
By Leviathan.Fosco 2014-02-06 09:14:59
Link | Citer | R
 
Guildwork's been behaving oddly of late.
When I'm online it will repeat "Welcome, Fosco!" every couple of minutes or so and it's stopped communicating at least my Adoulin gear to the LS community website.
 Shiva.Siral
Offline
Serveur: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Siral
Posts: 193
By Shiva.Siral 2014-02-10 19:31:04
Link | Citer | R
 
Cerberus.Toknherb said: »
Phoenix.Tigertail said: »
Phoenix.Dramatica said: »
I have always had issues with send when the characters are not logged in in quick succession. Requires me to relog both to make it work.

That's interesting. Maybe that's what's going on with me. I left my main on all nite to try to sell my cinders and logged off the alt, then logged the alt back on the next night, but did not relog the main. That could be it. Thx for the suggestion!


Same with me, if i don't log them both at pretty much the same time it doesn't work. Anytime i have problems with send and it's not a day that they just did an update, i just have to logout on both characters and then relog them both and it works fine. To further this, if i never logout either though, it doesn't stop working, ie. i can stay logged in for a month straight as long and neither of them get logged out it continues to work.

Having problems with this too. I think it has to do with windower auto updates on startup. Something seems to cause it to lose link. Sometimes even logging in all my chars within 5 minutes I have this problem because a badly timed update or something. Wish there was a way to reload it and work. I've tried to log out to login screen and reload luacore then log in but doesn't work. Usually have to close all instances completely and restart them all.
First Page 2 3 ... 13 14 15 ... 102 103 104