Rostam And Gearswap

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Langues: JP EN FR DE
users online
Forum » FFXI » Jobs » Corsair » rostam and gearswap
rostam and gearswap
 Fenrir.Kaldaek
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 393
By Fenrir.Kaldaek 2018-12-19 18:30:59
Link | Citer | R
 
Hi all:

Quick, hopefully easy question. When I export, wearing rank b+c rostams; they register as "Rostam". How do I make that work in gearswap when owning more than one?

Thanks in advance!
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2018-12-19 19:20:48
Link | Citer | R
 
one way:

put each one in a different mog wardrobe. then make different equipsets for each one and add each equipset to your macros.
 Ramuh.Austar
Online
Serveur: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: Austar
Posts: 9276
By Ramuh.Austar 2018-12-19 19:21:51
Link | Citer | R
 
does gearswap not recognize the augments?
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2018-12-19 19:23:13
Link | Citer | R
 
assuming its doing the same thing gearswap does with the new jse necks. They dont show augs either.
 Fenrir.Kaldaek
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 393
By Fenrir.Kaldaek 2018-12-19 19:24:07
Link | Citer | R
 
It doesn't :(

I have toggles for all different weapon sets with hotkeys... I need to figure out how to recognize them lol
 Leviathan.Celebrindal
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1578
By Leviathan.Celebrindal 2018-12-19 19:34:55
Link | Citer | R
 
question- does it only "not" show the augments until the item is capped? Just curious.
 Fenrir.Kaldaek
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 393
By Fenrir.Kaldaek 2018-12-19 19:37:09
Link | Citer | R
 
I have one capped and one rank 21.. they both show "Rostam" only when exported.
 Leviathan.Celebrindal
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1578
By Leviathan.Celebrindal 2018-12-19 19:37:33
Link | Citer | R
 
Fenrir.Kaldaek said: »
I have one capped and one rank 21.. they both show "Rostam" only when exported.
ugh but ty.
 Fenrir.Kaldaek
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 393
By Fenrir.Kaldaek 2018-12-19 19:42:48
Link | Citer | R
 
sets.exported={
main="Rostam",
sub="Rostam",
range="Fomalhaut",
ammo="Chrono Bullet",


This is what I see when I hit //gs export wearing a rank 25 and rank 21 Rostam
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 5867
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2018-12-19 19:44:06
Link | Citer | R
 
The augment data is new on them. I didn't reverse it to see for sure, but at a glance it seems like it refers to the path rather than the actual augments on it. You can still distinguish them of course, ashitacast does it already.

At a guess, someone will have to implement something in gearswap before they will work.
 Fenrir.Kaldaek
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 393
By Fenrir.Kaldaek 2018-12-19 20:09:09
Link | Citer | R
 
Thanks. Yea i'm not sure what to do....was hoping it was just me but seems to be a bigger problem.
 Ragnarok.Lockfort
Offline
Serveur: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Terazuma
Posts: 214
By Ragnarok.Lockfort 2018-12-19 20:17:30
Link | Citer | R
 
I brought this up with windower channel on discord about 2 weeks ago, so they are at least aware of it.

For now I just use something like the following:
Code
equip({main={name="Rostam",bag="Wardrobe"},sub={name="Rostam",bag="Wardrobe 2"}})
[+]
 Fenrir.Kaldaek
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 393
By Fenrir.Kaldaek 2018-12-19 20:28:51
Link | Citer | R
 
Thanks. Ill have to give this band-aid a try :P
 Fenrir.Kaldaek
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 393
By Fenrir.Kaldaek 2018-12-26 07:45:49
Link | Citer | R
 
Ok colleagues. New problem

Rostam(b) main / Rostam (c) sub

I cannot weapons toggle Rostam (c) into my main hand (directly) for rolls. Does anyone have a method, besides pick a new sub weapon lol?
 Odin.Archaide
Offline
Serveur: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Archaide
Posts: 108
By Odin.Archaide 2018-12-26 07:49:15
Link | Citer | R
 
I use the ingame equipsets and a macro just for Rostam swaps.
 Fenrir.Kaldaek
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 393
By Fenrir.Kaldaek 2018-12-26 08:51:34
Link | Citer | R
 
I'm gonna have to read up on this. I have literally never used equipsets
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Serveur: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 5867
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2018-12-26 08:52:29
Link | Citer | R
 
works fine in ac
[+]
 Bismarck.Firedemon
Offline
Serveur: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Firedemon
Posts: 474
By Bismarck.Firedemon 2018-12-26 10:43:36
Link | Citer | R
 
I don't think you can swap 2 weapons/rings/earrings like that without taking one off first. You'd have to make a macro to change your sub to something else to be able to equip it in your main hand.

Ashita/gearswap might have a rule to do it, but not in regular in-game functions.
Offline
Posts: 1124
By Boshi 2018-12-26 10:48:41
Link | Citer | R
 
Bismarck.Firedemon said: »
I don't think you can swap 2 weapons/rings/earrings like that without taking one off first. You'd have to make a macro to change your sub to something else to be able to equip it in your main hand.

Ashita/gearswap might have a rule to do it, but not in regular in-game functions.

can just use priority
[+]
 Fenrir.Kaldaek
Offline
Serveur: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 393
By Fenrir.Kaldaek 2018-12-26 12:39:13
Link | Citer | R
 
Would you mind sharing?
 Asura.Snapster
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Mojopojo
Posts: 144
By Asura.Snapster 2018-12-26 13:23:50
Link | Citer | R
 
Relevant parts of my gearswaps below.

Code
function user_setup()
    state.Weapons = M{['description']='Current Weapon', 'Fomalhaut', 'DeathPenalty', 'Ataktos', 'Armageddon'}
    send_command('bind @e gs c cycle Weapons')
end

function user_unload()
    send_command('unbind @e')
end

function init_gear_sets()
    sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll = {
        main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 2", priority=1},
        range="Compensator",
        sub={name="Nusku Shield", priority=2},
        head="Lanun Tricorne +3",
        neck="Regal Necklace",
        left_ring="Luzaf's Ring",
        hands="Chasseur's gants +1",
        back="Camulus's Mantle",
    }
	sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll["Caster's Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll, {legs="Chas. Culottes +1"})
    sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll["Courser's Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll, {feet="Chass. Bottes +1"})
    sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll["Blitzer's Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll, {head="Chass. Tricorne +1"})
    sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll["Tactician's Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll, {body="Chasseur's Frac +1"})
    sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll["Allies' Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll, {hands="Chasseur's Gants +1"})
    sets.DeathPenalty = {
        main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe", priority=2},
        range="Death Penalty",
        sub={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 2", priority=1},
    }
    sets.Fomalhaut = {
        main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe", priority=2},
        range="Fomalhaut",
        sub={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 2", priority=1},
    }
    
    sets.Armageddon = {
        main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe", priority=2},
        range="Armageddon",
        sub={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 2", priority=1},
    }
    sets.Ataktos = {
        main={name="Hepatizon Sapara +1", priority=2},
        range="Ataktos",
        sub={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 2", priority=1},
    }
end


function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    equip(sets[state.Weapons.current])
end


function customize_idle_set(idleSet)
    return set_combine(idleSet, sets[state.Weapons.current])
end

function customize_melee_set(meleeSet)
    return set_combine(meleeSet, sets[state.Weapons.current])
end



Wardrobe Rostam = 25 Store TP
Wardrobe 2 Rostam = Roll +8

This is nice because you don't need to worry about what happens when your augments increase (if they aren't capped already.)
[+]
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [129 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 27
By Weeew 2019-05-04 14:53:26
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Snapster said: »
Relevant parts of my gearswaps below.

Code
function user_setup()
    state.Weapons = M{['description']='Current Weapon', 'Fomalhaut', 'DeathPenalty', 'Ataktos', 'Armageddon'}
    send_command('bind @e gs c cycle Weapons')
end

function user_unload()
    send_command('unbind @e')
end

function init_gear_sets()
    sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll = {
        main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 2", priority=1},
        range="Compensator",
        sub={name="Nusku Shield", priority=2},
        head="Lanun Tricorne +3",
        neck="Regal Necklace",
        left_ring="Luzaf's Ring",
        hands="Chasseur's gants +1",
        back="Camulus's Mantle",
    }
	sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll["Caster's Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll, {legs="Chas. Culottes +1"})
    sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll["Courser's Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll, {feet="Chass. Bottes +1"})
    sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll["Blitzer's Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll, {head="Chass. Tricorne +1"})
    sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll["Tactician's Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll, {body="Chasseur's Frac +1"})
    sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll["Allies' Roll"] = set_combine(sets.precast.JA.CorsairRoll, {hands="Chasseur's Gants +1"})
    sets.DeathPenalty = {
        main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe", priority=2},
        range="Death Penalty",
        sub={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 2", priority=1},
    }
    sets.Fomalhaut = {
        main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe", priority=2},
        range="Fomalhaut",
        sub={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 2", priority=1},
    }
    
    sets.Armageddon = {
        main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe", priority=2},
        range="Armageddon",
        sub={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 2", priority=1},
    }
    sets.Ataktos = {
        main={name="Hepatizon Sapara +1", priority=2},
        range="Ataktos",
        sub={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 2", priority=1},
    }
end


function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    equip(sets[state.Weapons.current])
end


function customize_idle_set(idleSet)
    return set_combine(idleSet, sets[state.Weapons.current])
end

function customize_melee_set(meleeSet)
    return set_combine(meleeSet, sets[state.Weapons.current])
end



Wardrobe Rostam = 25 Store TP
Wardrobe 2 Rostam = Roll +8

This is nice because you don't need to worry about what happens when your augments increase (if they aren't capped already.)

Hey Snapster - thanks for the code you linked.

I am having an issue where if I am using a weapon set with the main hand as Rostam-B and I use phantom roll then it recognizes that it needs to swap to Rostam-C. The problem is that it doesnt swap back to the Rostam-B.

If I am using any other weapon in my main hand that isn't a Rostam then it will swap back just fine. Any idea why this is happening?
[+]
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [126 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 87
By Galkapryme 2019-09-08 01:12:59
Link | Citer | R
 
I used the above code. My issue is, I can't tell if it swaps. When I check back after, it's the melee set. However, my rolls are at 9 minutes+. I'm not sure if that means it's working or not.
Offline
Posts: 27
By Weeew 2019-09-08 06:50:22
Link | Citer | R
 
Only solution I found was to not have two weapon sets using Rostam adjacent to each other. This way no Rostam is equipped and it won't get locked in by mistake.
 Asura.Xanders
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: L0ki79
Posts: 10
By Asura.Xanders 2019-09-08 07:02:28
Link | Citer | R
 
Then you would use something like this:

sets.weapons.Savage = {main="Naegling",sub={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 4"}, range="Anarchy +2"}
sets.weapons.Aeolian = {main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 4"},sub="Tauret", range="Anarchy +2"}
sets.weapons.Dummy = {main="Fettering Blade",sub="Kustawi +1", range="fomalhaut"}
sets.weapons.Last = {main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 4"},sub={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 3"},range="fomalhaut"}
sets.weapons.Leaden = {main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 4"},sub="Tauret",range="Death Penalty"}
sets.weapons.Rolls = {main={name="Rostam", bag="Wardrobe 3"}, sub="Tauret", range="Death Penalty"}


In this example you would swap to the dummy mode prior to clear the current equipped weapons.

state.Weapons:options('Rolls','Leaden','Dummy','Savage','Dummy','Aeolian','Dummy','Last','Dummy')
Offline
Posts: 87
By Galkapryme 2019-09-19 11:34:55
Link | Citer | R
 
Here's what I've figured out for using dual Rostams. The assumption is that one path will be for rolls and the other for melee. The downside is that GS does not recognize the augments, and thus does not see the Rostams as being different...even when you place them in different wardrobes (though this is necessary). The Su4 and Su5 daggers and swords, if they are to be dual-wielded, must be in different wardrobes AND you will need to use the vanilla equipsets. I had to create 3 equipsets, and it seems to be the only thing that works; but it DOES work as intended.

Equipset 1: Rostam Wardrobe 1., Rostam Wardrobe 2.
Job Ability: Roll
Equipset 2: Empty Slots
Equipset 3: Rostam Wardrobe 2., Rostam Wardrobe 1.

The reason you need an equipset with empty slots is because if your GS or vanilla equipset sees that the slots already contain Rostams, the system will NOT swap them out, evemn if you identify that they are in different wardrobes. You need to have empty slots in order for the system to place the correct Rostam in the correct slot. GS does not appear to do this. I've tried three ways from Sunday.

The downside to this method is that you lose TP should you need to perform a roll while you have TP to lose. This shouldn't happen often at all.
Offline
Posts: 58
By huttburt<3 2019-09-29 23:57:54
Link | Citer | R
 
anyone have a simple cor lua that covers most of the basics?