A SCH Gearswap...

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Langues: JP EN FR DE
users online
Forum » FFXI » Jobs » Scholar » A SCH Gearswap...
A SCH Gearswap...
First Page 2 3
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-20 02:12:52
Link | Citer | R
 
Node 352
[+]
Offline
Posts: 2066
By DirectX 2018-11-20 02:55:37
Link | Citer | R
 
You are a gentleperson and a SCH.
[+]
 Asura.Misakune
Online
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: shaociang
Posts: 24
By Asura.Misakune 2018-11-20 03:24:49
Link | Citer | R
 
This is amazing. I will definitely be switching to this from my current lua. Thank you for this!
 Asura.Ajirha
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Ajirha
Posts: 133
By Asura.Ajirha 2018-11-20 03:35:10
Link | Citer | R
 
i can't remember, is there a command to unbind everything? or do you have to do it manualy for each bind?
Offline
Posts: 542
By Elizabet 2018-11-20 03:47:04
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Ajirha said: »
i can't remember, is there a command to unbind everything? or do you have to do it manualy for each bind?

You can use clearbinds but thats too drastic to me, i like to keep some binds across several jobs.
 Asura.Bikpik
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Bikpik1
Posts: 17
By Asura.Bikpik 2018-11-21 10:11:20
Link | Citer | R
 
Awesome work, thanks so much for this.

ps. do you mind posting your gearsets please?
Offline
Posts: 118
By monkey33333333 2018-11-24 02:14:50
Link | Citer | R
 
what about the lvls of Magic acc how could/should i put them?
Like say i want to use Saevus Pendant+1 its +18 magic att but -6 magic acc and thats bad for some of the higher lvl nms so i was just wondering how would i go about that?
Offline
Posts: 118
By monkey33333333 2018-11-24 03:38:21
Link | Citer | R
 
one last thing i cant get the /console gs c nuke element to work
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-24 07:29:30
Link | Citer | R
 
monkey33333333 said: »
one last thing i cant get the /console gs c nuke element to work

caught the bug, forgot to update the comment up top

your macro: /console gs c nuke element
should be /console gs c nuke cycle
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-24 07:35:42
Link | Citer | R
 
monkey33333333 said: »
what about the lvls of Magic acc how could/should i put them?
Like say i want to use Saevus Pendant+1 its +18 magic att but -6 magic acc and thats bad for some of the higher lvl nms so i was just wondering how would i go about that?

You can add a toggle for an acc mode if you want to do that in the SCH.lua...

A Simpler approach would just be to this in your gearset where you want to have that neck: (in gearset file)
Code
    sets.midcast.nuking = {
        neck="Saevus Pendant+1",
        --neck="Some Other Neck",
    }


Just change the line where you put the -- in front of so there is just 1 neck line... and reload your lua using //gs l SCH.lua depending on what you intend to fight.

I'll make a note to add such a function soon.
Offline
Posts: 118
By monkey33333333 2018-11-24 11:51:32
Link | Citer | R
 
kk cool ^^ ty for the help by the way nice lua its rly halpfull ^^
 Asura.Bikpik
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Bikpik1
Posts: 17
By Asura.Bikpik 2018-11-25 18:13:54
Link | Citer | R
 
Just curious, would it be possible to add in auto storm spells to the saved element along with the nukes?
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-26 03:20:20
Link | Citer | R
 
Added function from the To Do list:

  • Define more regen sets (Duration vs Potency vs Hybrid)

  • Add Sublimation mode in idle cycle

  • Add High Acc mode

  • Add Storm spell casting function to cast storm of saved element



Note:
Sublimation idle mode is detected automatically and will replace the refresh mode idle while you have Sublimation (not complete) up. When sublimation is complete (max mp stored) then normal refresh mode will automatically resume.

Switching to DT mode will take precedence over both refresh and sublimation mode.

Known issue: (Has been fixed)
Right after using stored sublimaiton and getting mp back, it doesn't switch to refresh mode until you trigger an action, literraly anything like casting anything or even tapping F12 to lock on main weapon twice (on and off) will do the trick.

I need to find a more elegant solution for this ^^;

Default Keybindings (again feel free to change)

-- F9 Cycles element type for nuking & SC
-- F10 toggles Magic Burst Mode on / off.
-- F12 Toggle Melee mode on / off and locking of weapons
-- Alt-` Quick Stun Shortcut.
-- Alt-F1 to change SC tier between Level 1 or Level 2 SC
-- Alt-F2 to change Regen Mode
-- Alt-F3 to change Nuking Mode
-- Alt-F4 to change Idle Mode
-- Alt-F5 toggles locking on / off Herald's Gaiters

Out of curiosity, would adding a function to cast Klimaform if we're recasting the same storm buff we already have on, and more than 2min remaining on it (i.e we're not refreshing it) as an attempt to save macro space by allowing the same macro to cast the correct storm, followed by Klimaform if the macro is clicked a 2nd time, be something you guys would like?
 Asura.Misakune
Online
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: shaociang
Posts: 24
By Asura.Misakune 2018-11-26 17:41:20
Link | Citer | R
 
Hmm when I am cycling elements, it gives me Ice -> Dark -> Earth -> Water, then starts over..why is it skipping the others?
 Asura.Bikpik
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Bikpik1
Posts: 17
By Asura.Bikpik 2018-11-26 18:03:31
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Misakune said: »
Hmm when I am cycling elements, it gives me Ice -> Dark -> Earth -> Water, then starts over..why is it skipping the others?

Same as well as it doesn't equip idle set after casting either
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-26 19:14:31
Link | Citer | R
 
Fixed the cycle. duplicated line copy pasta made it jump 2 elements instead of one.
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-26 19:21:11
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Bikpik said: »
it doesn't equip idle set after casting

Did you keep the set_combine? I confirm it working on my end, and from another user as well.
Code
    -- Your idle set
    sets.me.idle.refresh = {

    }
    -- Your idle DT set
    sets.me.idle.dt = set_combine(sets.me.idle.refresh,{

    })
    -- Your idle Sublimation set
    sets.me.idle.sublimation = set_combine(sets.me.idle.refresh,{

    })   
        
    -- Combat Related Sets
    sets.me.melee = set_combine(sets.me.idle[idleMode],{

    })


You can leave them empty (outside of the first sets.me.idle.refresh) but they need to keep the set_combine function.

Edit: also added reverse cycle.
 Asura.Bikpik
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Bikpik1
Posts: 17
By Asura.Bikpik 2018-11-27 06:32:34
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Elizabet said: »
Asura.Bikpik said: »
it doesn't equip idle set after casting

Did you keep the set_combine? I confirm it working on my end, and from another user as well.
Code
    -- Your idle set
    sets.me.idle.refresh = {

    }
    -- Your idle DT set
    sets.me.idle.dt = set_combine(sets.me.idle.refresh,{

    })
    -- Your idle Sublimation set
    sets.me.idle.sublimation = set_combine(sets.me.idle.refresh,{

    })   
        
    -- Combat Related Sets
    sets.me.melee = set_combine(sets.me.idle[idleMode],{

    })


You can leave them empty (outside of the first sets.me.idle.refresh) but they need to keep the set_combine function.

Edit: also added reverse cycle.
Working now, i must have missed those sets when updating the luas, Thanks so much :)
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-27 11:56:22
Link | Citer | R
 
Update to SCH.lua and SHC_Gearsets.lua

Now the auto swapping to Sublimation set will make the DT set derive from either normal refresh idle, or Sublimation idle depening on your selected mode.

The previous behaviour was DT overriding completely and preventing sublimation set.

The order of idle set needs to change to this:

Need to change this: in the gearsets:
Code
    -- Your idle set
    sets.me.idle.refresh = {

    }
    -- Your idle Sublimation set combine from refresh
    sets.me.idle.sublimation = set_combine(sets.me.idle.refresh,{

    })   
    -- Your idle DT set, combine from either of the above depening on your current mode
    sets.me.idle.dt = set_combine(sets.me.idle[refreshType],{

    }) 
 Asura.Bikpik
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Bikpik1
Posts: 17
By Asura.Bikpik 2018-11-27 12:31:15
Link | Citer | R
 
Looks good, just 1 thing, I'm getting ---Idle mode. Now focus on: refresh" 3 lines of spam after any spell or ja now.
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-27 12:40:59
Link | Citer | R
 
Should be fixed,
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-30 18:26:05
Link | Citer | R
 
Update: reworked cure set into 2 sets. One for normal off curing, the other to put in chatoyant staff when aurorastorm is up.

Also fixed a bug with a typo preventing wind helix to be cast via the "/console gs c nuke helix" command.
Code
 	
sets.midcast.cure = {} -- Leave This Empty
-- Cure Potency
sets.midcast.cure.normal = set_combine(sets.midcast.casting,{
		
})
-- Combine from normal cure, add in chatoyant staff when aurorastorm is up.
sets.midcast.cure.weather = set_combine(sets.midcast.cure.normal,{main="Chatoyant Staff"})
Offline
Posts: 449
By Wenuden 2018-11-30 20:11:55
Link | Citer | R
 
Is there a way to work Pedagogy Mortarboard into precast for appropriate spells based on which grimore is up?
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-11-30 23:04:34
Link | Citer | R
 
Wenuden said: »
Is there a way to work Pedagogy Mortarboard into precast for appropriate spells based on which grimore is up?

Done!

Need to Update your SCH.lua and add this set in your gearset file under the precast.casting set:
Code
    -- Generic Casting Set that all others take off of. Here you should add all your fast cast 
    -- Grimoire: 10 /rdm: 15
    sets.precast.casting = {

    }   
    -- When spell school is aligned with grimoire, swap relevent pieces -- Can also use Arbatel +1 set here if you value 1% quickcast procs per piece. (2+ pieces)  
    -- Dont set_combine here, as this is the last step of the precast, it will have sorted all the needed pieces already based on type of spell.
    -- Then only swap in what under this set after everything else. 
    sets.precast.grimoire = {
		--head="Peda. M.Board +3",
		--feet="Academic's loafers +3",
    }  
Offline
Posts: 449
By Wenuden 2018-12-01 00:21:54
Link | Citer | R
 
I don't know how I missed this.

Thanks.
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-12-01 03:38:34
Link | Citer | R
 
Wenuden said: »
I don't know how I missed this.

Thanks.

It wasnt there, I just added it lol, as per your request.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 11
By DianC 2018-12-02 03:23:53
Link | Citer | R
 
Did you ever get the reverse element cycle to work? I don't see in the code, and while I suck at coding, I couldn't get it to work when trying to implement something myself.

Thanks for the .lua either way. it's pretty nice otherwise
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-12-02 05:08:55
Link | Citer | R
 
DianC said: »
Did you ever get the reverse element cycle to work? I don't see in the code, and while I suck at coding, I couldn't get it to work when trying to implement something myself.

Thanks for the .lua either way. it's pretty nice otherwise

Yep,

Macro:
/console gs c nuke cycle
/console gs c nuke cycledown
Offline
Posts: 11
By DianC 2018-12-03 12:09:01
Link | Citer | R
 
That's what I was expecting from your documentation, but when I use the .lua file you uploaded in the OP, /console gs c nuke cycledown gives me "unknown element type: cycledown" indicating the argument is invalid, and I don't see the cycledown command anywhere in the SCH.lua code either.
 Asura.Elizabet
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Elizabet
Posts: 268
By Asura.Elizabet 2018-12-03 18:46:51
Link | Citer | R
 
Looks like your version of SCH.lua is out of date then. If you click the link in OP, the cycledown command is defined on line 501.
First Page 2 3