Failed To Initialize Direct 3D

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Langues: JP EN FR DE
368 users online
Forum » Everything Else » Tech Support » Failed to initialize Direct 3D
Failed to initialize Direct 3D
Offline
Posts: 29
By Endtanis 2017-05-16 16:07:25
Link | Citer | R
 
Hi all,

I don't think this is Windower specific as I encounter this when I run regular POL.

There was a Windows 10 update which I guess broke my game... I'm running 64-bit, if that helps diagnose anything. I can log into my account fine, when I hit the Play button to load the actual game screen where you Accept/Decline the games Terms & Conditions, my game crashes and I get the error:



Things I've done so far:
  • Did a Check File and all come back fine

  • Reinstalled Graphics Driver

  • Rebooted Computer

  • Went into POL/XI Config and made sure all resolution settings were as they should be (1600x900)]/li]



I've also checked my DXDIAG and it seems fine to me as 3D is enabled:



I've also done Google searches and all results are from either 2008 or 2011 and it seems it's things I've done. If anyone has any suggestions, it'd be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
 Asura.Neufko
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: siskotaru
Posts: 187
By Asura.Neufko 2017-05-17 10:29:07
Link | Citer | R
 
Panthur already posted the solution in this post :

http://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/50828/failure-to-launch-direct3d

Quote:
Go to start menu, type in Final Fantasy config, load THAT and go to screen size, click DEFAULT, save, then close that. Load FFXI without windower. once it loads, close that, then load ffxi through the windower.

It's an annoying bug that happens when the game crashes with windower sometimes. The screen size setting gets messed up and complains about 3d bs.

Forgot to add, there is also a topic about this somewhere but i'm at work and can't rummage for it on the fuorums atm.

Hope it helps
Offline
Posts: 29
By Endtanis 2017-05-17 19:38:40
Link | Citer | R
 
Asura.Neufko said: »
Panthur already posted the solution in this post :

http://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/50828/failure-to-launch-direct3d

Quote:
Go to start menu, type in Final Fantasy config, load THAT and go to screen size, click DEFAULT, save, then close that. Load FFXI without windower. once it loads, close that, then load ffxi through the windower.

It's an annoying bug that happens when the game crashes with windower sometimes. The screen size setting gets messed up and complains about 3d bs.

Forgot to add, there is also a topic about this somewhere but i'm at work and can't rummage for it on the fuorums atm.

Hope it helps

Thanks for the response, I appreciate it. It looks like my issue is a little bit different and I haven't heard of anyone experiencing this besides me, or, I can't find anything through a Google search. lol I've gone through your suggested to steps to ensure it wasn't something simple like that bug. :)

I made a post on the official Windower forums asking for help since it seems it's a Windower specific issue in I can't adjust the resolution and Windower sets everything to 0x0.

http://forums.windower.net/index.php?/topic/1271-unable-to-adjust-resolution/
 Asura.Topace
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Topace
Posts: 107
By Asura.Topace 2017-05-17 19:41:41
Link | Citer | R
 
Endtanis said: »
Asura.Neufko said: »
Panthur already posted the solution in this post :

http://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/50828/failure-to-launch-direct3d

Quote:
Go to start menu, type in Final Fantasy config, load THAT and go to screen size, click DEFAULT, save, then close that. Load FFXI without windower. once it loads, close that, then load ffxi through the windower.

It's an annoying bug that happens when the game crashes with windower sometimes. The screen size setting gets messed up and complains about 3d bs.

Forgot to add, there is also a topic about this somewhere but i'm at work and can't rummage for it on the fuorums atm.


Hope it helps

Thanks for the response, I appreciate it. It looks like my issue is a little bit different and I haven't heard of anyone experiencing this besides me, or, I can't find anything through a Google search. lol I've gone through your suggested to steps to ensure it wasn't something simple like that bug. :)

I made a post on the official Windower forums asking for help since it seems it's a Windower specific issue in I can't adjust the resolution and Windower sets everything to 0x0.

http://forums.windower.net/index.php?/topic/1271-unable-to-adjust-resolution/

Did it start after you update you computer?
 Asura.Neufko
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: siskotaru
Posts: 187
By Asura.Neufko 2017-05-18 02:04:07
Link | Citer | R
 
I got the very same problem after updating to creators update.

I rolled back and was ok but I haven't tried this solution yet.
 Asura.Arnan
Offline
Serveur: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: amadis
Posts: 53
By Asura.Arnan 2017-05-18 05:53:02
Link | Citer | R
 
I had exactly the same problem with a recent windows 10 update a few says ago and I went back to previous update to solve it